McLean v. Conway
[…] Thornton, 2005 WL 3292542 at *9 ("In order to preserve her erroneous jury charge claim for appellate review, [petitioner] was required to object at the time of the instructions.") (citing N.Y. cases); Roberts v. Batista, 01 Civ. 5264, 2003 WL 1900866 at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 16, 2003) (Peck, M.J.) ("In order to preserve his prosecutorial misconduct claim for appellate review, [petitioner] was required to object at trial to the prosecutor's statements during summation.") (citing N.Y. cases).

C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part:

For the purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.