Kanani v. Phillips
[…] As the First Department noted in reviewing his first conviction, his first sentence "to an aggregate term of 33-1/2 to 100 years in prison, [is] deemed a sentence of 25 to 50 years pursuant to Penal Law § 70.30(1)(c)(iii) . . ." People v.Kanani, 226 A.D.2d 226, 226, 641 N.Y.S.2d 26, 27 (1st Dep't 1996).

Justice Brandveen sentenced Kanani after his second trial to twelve consecutive terms of 8-1/3 to 25 years imprisonment (S. 37-38) for the twelve counts of first degree sodomy. First degree sodomy is a Class B felony. Penal Law § 130.50. Those consecutive sentences, however, are reduced by Penal Law § 70.30, which provides in relevant part:

1. Indeterminate or determinate sentences. An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services. Where a person is under more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:

. . .

(e) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi) or (vii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate sentences or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for two or more crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more indeterminate consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced;

. . .

(vi) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (iv) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds fifty years, be deemed to be fifty years;

Penal Law § 70.30.