Kanani v. Phillips
[…] Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Harold Rothwax, J.), rendered June 19, 1991, convicting defendant, after a trial by jury, of 12 counts of sodomy in the first degree and sentencing him to an aggregate term of 33 1/3 to 100 years in prison, deemed a sentence of 25 to 50 years pursuant to Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (c) (iii), unanimously reversed, and the matter remanded for a new trial. . . .
Defense counsel specifically requested the production of the videotaped Grand Jury testimony of the prosecution's child witnesses as Rosario material. CPL 240.45 (1), which is recognized as a codification of the Rosario rule, explicitly states:
"After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address, . . . the prosecutor shall, . . . make available to the defendant:
(a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter" (emphasis supplied).