Kanani v. Phillips
[…] Thus, Kanani's sentencing claim is barred from habeas review by an adequate and independent state ground.

C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.

C.P.L. § 470.05(2) (emphasis added).

See also, e.g., People v.