People v. Velasco
[…] The in-chambers discussion was a mere preliminary advisement of the court of challenges later effectuated in open court in the presence of defendant and thus did not constitute a material part of the trial.

Defendant also contends the court erred in responding to requests from the jury. During deliberations, the jury requested several readbacks, including a readback of the attorneys' summations. The court refused to read back the summations and defendant claims error because summations come within the literal language of CPL 310.30.

Under CPL 310.30, a jury may request at any time during its deliberation "instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case."