LM v. State
[…] (a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K–12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons.

In turn, MCL 380.1282 provides in relevant part:

(1) The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades, schools, and departments it considers necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of its schools and determine the courses of study to be pursued.

(2) The board of a school district shall provide a core academic curriculum, learning processes, special assistance particularly for students with reading disorders or who have demonstrated marked difficulty in achieving success on standardized tests, and sufficient access to each of these so that all pupils have a fair opportunity to achieve a state endorsement under section [MCL 380.1279].
Finally, the statutory provision establishing MEAP testing, MCL 388.1081, indicates the very general oversight and informational nature of the state's role in educational services, providing: