In re Waters Drain Drainage Dist.
[…] Second, pursuant to MCR 7.215(J)(1), In re Forfeiture of $10,780 is not binding precedent on this Court because it was issued before November 1, 1990. See Nalbandian v. Progressive Mich. Ins. Co., 267 Mich.App. 7, 11 n. 3, 703 N.W.2d 474 (2005).

B. COMPENSATION OF BOARD OF REVIEW MEMBERS

Plaintiffs next argue that the probate court erred by compensating each board of review member in the amount of $500 using an hourly rate of $125. According to plaintiffs, the probate court should have compensated the board members at the standard and customary rate of $50 a day.

Under MCL 280.158, the probate court has the authority and discretion to ascertain and determine the costs and expenses of an appeal: (“Such costs and expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the judge of probate....”). Resolution of this issue involves determining whether the probate court made an error of law in compensating the board of review members in the amount of $500 each under MCL 280.158. A court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law. People v.