In re Waters Drain Drainage Dist.
[…] Brackett v. Focus Hope, Inc., 482 Mich. 269, 276, 753 N.W.2d 207 (2008). In the absence of a statutory definition of a term, a court may consult a lay dictionary to determine the meaning of a common word that lacks a unique legal meaning. Id. This Court should presume that each statutory word or phrase has meaning, thus avoiding rendering any part of a statute nugatory. Allen, 281 Mich.App. at 53, 760 N.W.2d 811.

A court may award costs and attorney fees only when specifically authorized by statute, court rule, or a recognized exception. MCL 600.2405(6); Phinney v. Perlmutter, 222 Mich.App. 513, 560, 564 N.W.2d 532 (1997). MCL 280.158 provides:

In case the apportionment of the commissioner shall be sustained by such board of review the appellant shall pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal. Such costs and expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the judge of probate, and if not paid the appellant shall be liable on his bond for the full amount of such costs in an action at law, to be brought by the commissioner on the bond before any court having competent jurisdiction.

Plaintiffs argue that the “whole costs and expenses” language of MCL 280.158 does not encompass attorney fees. While the statute does not explicitly refer to attorney fees, it does provide that an “appellant shall pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal.” MCL 280.158 (emphasis added).