House Speaker v. Governor
[…] As one convention delegate stated:

[R]eorganization is a must if the governor is to have a structure of government such that he can maintain contact with the heads of his principal departments in such a way as to not only know what is going on but to be able to give some supervision and direction to the functioning of state government. [2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 1836 (statement of Delegate Martin).]

Const 1963, art 5, § 2 provides in full:

All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.

Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.

Section 12 of the Schedule and Temporary Provisions provided the mechanics for the executive branch organization: