House Speaker v. Governor
[…] A

There are two very important rules that must be considered when construing constitutional provisions. The first rule requires that the interpretation given the provision be "`the sense most obvious to the common understanding'"; the one that "`reasonable minds, the great mass of people themselves, would give it.'" Soap Detergent, 415 Mich. 745, quoting Traverse City School Dist v Attorney General, 384 Mich. 390, 405; 185 N.W.2d 9 (1971); Council No 11, AFSCME v Civil Service Comm, 408 Mich. 385, 405; 292 N.W.2d 442 (1980). The provision relevant here, the second paragraph of art 5, § 2, clearly provides: "the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration." As Judge REILLY pointed out in dissent in the Court of Appeals, this provision is clear and unambiguous.