House Speaker v. Governor
[…] On the contrary, an interpretation that allows the Governor to make such changes avoids constitutional invalidity and is consistent with other rules of constitutional construction.

B

The plaintiffs argue that, by enacting Executive Order No. 1991-31, the Governor has violated the separation of powers doctrine, as articulated in art 3, § 2. They argue that the Governor has attempted to exercise powers that were given by the constitution exclusively to the Legislature. We find this argument to be without merit.

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides: "[T]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." (Emphasis added.) Having already decided that art 5, § 2 gives the Governor authority to make the types of changes made in Executive Order No. 1991-31, we find that this provision allows the Governor to come within the exception emphasized above.