House Speaker v. Governor
[…] The plaintiffs concede that had the Legislature not initially allocated the executive branch into the twenty constitutionally mandated departments the Governor would have had the authority to do so under § 12 of the Schedule and Temporary Provisions. The plaintiffs acknowledge that the Governor's authority in this respect was coequal with that of the Legislature. Because the Legislature acted within its allocated time, however, the plaintiffs contend that the Governor's legislative authority was significantly diminished. On the contrary, the very language of art 5, § 2 enables the Governor to enact laws affecting the executive branch, just as the Legislature can. Article 5, § 2 provides that "[s]ubsequent to the initial allocation . . . [w]here [the Governor's] changes [in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units] require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature." (Emphasis added.) The constitution, then, specifically recognizes that, where the Governor feels compelled to make certain changes within the executive branch, he has authority, through the executive order procedure, in effect, to enact laws to carry out those changes.