House Speaker v. Governor
[…] We believe that the constitution itself supports the conclusion that the second paragraph of art 5, § 2 is self-executing. The first paragraph, providing for the initial organization, provides that "[a]ll executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government . . . shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments" (emphasis added).