Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] Id. Therefore, "the public maintains control of the schools through the authorizing bodies." Id. at 576, 566 N.W.2d 208.

A PSA is governed by a board of directors, MCL 380.502(1), but the authorizing body adopts a resolution to establish "the method of selection, length of term, and number of members of the board of directors," MCL 380.503(5). The authorizing body also oversees the PSA, and that oversight must be "sufficient to ensure that the board of directors is in compliance with the terms of the contract and with applicable law." MCL 380.507(1)(d).

The majority also notes that PSAs are nonprofit corporations, but this, too, misses that some authorities are created as nonprofit entities. See MCL 390.951 ("There is created a nonprofit authority as an agency in the department of education, to be known as the ‘Michigan higher education assistance authority’.").

This provision is now codified in MCL 380.503(5). See note 19 of this opinion.

As we explained in Council of Organizations , the public still maintains control over PSAs through the public authorizing bodies. This is analogous to how authorities work.