Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] Const. 1963, art. 9, § 33. The Court of Appeals concluded that a PSA is a "school district" within the meaning of § 33, making it a unit of "Local Government." We disagree.

In 1993, the Legislature authorized the creation of PSAs. A PSA is a state-supported public school operating under a charter contract issued by a public authorizing body. MCL 380.501(1) of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq. , provides that a PSA is "a school district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 ...." That constitutional provision, Const. 1963, art. 9, § 11, adopted as part of Proposal A, provides for the creation of the State School Aid Fund. The State School Aid Act's definition of "district" also includes both local school districts and PSAs. MCL 388.1603(7).