Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] See CPMC , 503 Mich. at 71 n. 64, 921 N.W.2d 247. Additionally, "[b]ecause ‘[d]ictionaries tend to lag behind linguistic realities,’ " it is appropriate to consult dictionaries from after 1978 to understand the meaning of the term when the Headlee Amendment was ratified. People v. Wood , 506 Mich. 114, 133 n. 5, 954 N.W.2d 494 (2020) ( Viviano , J., dissenting), quoting Scalia & Garner, A Note on the Use of Dictionaries , 16 Green Bag 2d 419, 423 (2013).

This definition in § 33 appears broader than that found in the implementing legislation for the Headlee Amendment, MCL 21.231 et seq. MCL 21.233(5) defines "local unit of government" as "a political subdivision of this state, including school districts, community college districts, intermediate school districts, cities, villages, townships, counties, and authorities, if the political subdivision has as its primary purpose the providing of local governmental services for residents in a geographically limited area of this state and has the power to act primarily on behalf of that area." Section 33 of the Constitution expressly provides that its list of political subdivisions is not exhaustive and does not contain the same restriction of "political subdivision" to entities that are geographically limited and that act on behalf of the people in that area.