Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] While the authority may contract with any municipality that is a part of the authority, MCL 123.305(1), it may also contract with "a city, village, or township that is not a part of the authority," MCL 123.305(2). In other words, the authority has a choice of where to operate—and it may do so outside the bounds of the authorizing municipalities. Other authorities in existence in 1978 had similar provisions. See MCL 254.311 (allowing the Mackinac Bridge Authority to construct a "bridge," which includes all roads, facilities, parks, equipment, etc. connected to the project); MCL 124.406(b) (allowing public transportation authorities to operate in the 10 miles outside of the metropolitan transportation authority "if there is no similar authority established or operating public transportation facilities within such 10 mile extra-territorial distance").

Because we seek the common understanding of authorities in 1978, I look only to entities that were in existence at that time. See notes 12 to 15 of this opinion.