Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] These statutes, which implement the Headlee Amendment, impose certain reporting requirements on the governor, MCL 21.235(3), and defendant DTMB, MCL 21.241. MCL 21.235(3) requires that the governor include with the annual budget recommendation an accompanying report of the amount of state disbursements required to be paid to each local unit of government for the necessary cost of each state requirement and the total amount of all disbursements to be paid to local government. MCL 21.241 requires DTMB to collect and tabulate various information, including:

(a) The state financed proportion of the necessary cost of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law.

(b) The nature and scope of each state requirement which shall require a disbursement under [ MCL 21.235 ].

(c) The nature and scope of each action imposing a potential cost on a local unit of government which is not a state requirement and does not require a disbursement under this act.

(2) The information shall include:

(a) The identity or type of local unit and local unit agency or official to whom the state requirement or required existing activity or service is directed.

(b) The determination of whether or not an identifiable local direct cost is necessitated by state requirement or the required existing activity or service.

(c) The amount of state financial participation, meeting the identifiable local direct cost.

(d) The state agency charged with supervising the state requirement or the required existing activity or service.

(e) A brief description of the purpose of the state requirement or the required existing activity or service, and a citation of its origin in statute, rule, or court order. [ MCL 21.241(1) and (2).]

DTMB is then directed to publish this information in a report and submit it to the Legislature. MCL 21.241(3). And the report is to be updated annually. Id.