Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] Certain PSAs also operate in a limited geographic area in a similar manner to certain authorities and school districts. If a PSA is authorized by the board of a school district, intermediate school district, or community college, the PSA "shall not operate" outside the authorizing body's boundaries. MCL 380.502(2)(a) to (c). Enrollment in the PSA "shall be open to all pupils who reside within the geographic boundaries of that authorizing body," though it "may be open to all individuals who reside in this state ...." MCL 380.504(3). If the authorizing body is a state public university, enrollment "shall be open to all pupils who reside in this state who meet the [PSA's] admission policy." Id. But, as defendants correctly assert on appeal, enrollment will be practically limited to the PSA's immediate geographic area. A student living in Marquette likely will not enroll in a PSA in Detroit, even if he or she could do so.