Taxpayers For Michigan Constitutional Government v. State
[…] Considering authorities that were in existence in 1978 reveals three things about political subdivisions that should affect our understanding of that term in § 33. First, the Legislature did not always define the geographic boundaries of these authorities with precision. Many authorities in existence in 1978 had specific geographic boundaries, such as those of the authorizing municipalities. But that was not always true—some authorities, like garbage, rubbish, and dog-pound authorities created under MCL 123.301 et seq. had boundaries that were not well defined. MCL 123.301(1) allows two or more municipalities to incorporate authorities for these purposes. While the authority may contract with any municipality that is a part of the authority, MCL 123.305(1), it may also contract with "a city, village, or township that is not a part of the authority," MCL 123.305(2). In other words, the authority has a choice of where to operate—and it may do so outside the bounds of the authorizing municipalities. Other authorities in existence in 1978 had similar provisions.