Matter of Crowley v. Bressler
[…] "2. There shall be, except as otherwise provided in this title, in each city of the state wholly including one or more counties and in each county not wholly within a city, a board of child welfare which may grant, as hereinafter provided, aid to dependent children in order that such children may be suitably cared for by their mothers, or other relatives in their own homes." (Italics mine.)

Expenditures for school books are embraced within the provisions of section 350 of the Social Welfare Law, as follows: "1. (a) Allowances shall be adequate to enable the father, mother or relative to bring up the child or minor properly, having regard for the physical, mental and moral well-being of such child or minor."

Reimbursement for aid to dependent children is provided by the Legislature by sections 358 and 359 of the Social Welfare Law.