Matter of Crowley v. Bressler
[…] The respondents assert that section 397 of the Social Welfare Law confers on all public welfare officials the responsibility for the administration of home relief to families in relation to all children in such families other than delinquent children, defective children, physically handicapped children and children born out of wedlock, and particularly confers the power and the duty to "Furnish children, whose parents or guardians are unable to do so, with suitable clothing, shoes, books, food and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon instruction as required by law." [§ 397, subd. 1 ¶ (c).]

Section 395 of the Social Welfare Law provides: "A public welfare district shall be responsible for the welfare of children who are in need of public assistance and care, support and protection, residing or found in its territory, insofar as not inconsistent with the jurisdiction of a children's court and a board of child welfare * * * as defined by this chapter." (Italics mine.)