Hanlin v. Saugatuck Twp.
[…] Id. When these definitions are placed in MCL 168.861, the statute then reads, “[f]or fraudulent or illegal voting, or tampering with the ballotsor ballot boxes before a recount by the board of county canvassers, the remedy by quo warranto shall [continue in the same state or condition] [in full effect], together with any other remedies now existing.” In other words, MCL 168.861 provides that the acts of illegal or fraudulent voting or of tampering with the ballots or ballot boxes before a recount do not extinguish an already existing claim for quo warranto. Accordingly, MCL 168.861 is a saving clause: it preserves the remedy of quo warranto in certain situations.

Notably, in MCL 600.4545(1), the Legislature expressly provided that “[a]n action may be brought in the circuit court ... whenever it appears that material fraud or error has been committed at any election.... MCL 600.4545(3) further provides that such action shall be brought in the nature of one for quo warranto. The Legislature, had it intended to provide for an action of quo warranto whenever there was illegal or fraudulent voting or tampering with the ballots or ballot boxes before a recount, could have used language similar to that used in MCL 600.4545. That it did not lends further support to the conclusion that MCL 168.861 was intended as a saving clause rather than an independent cause of action. Thus, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition to the township defendants to the extent that plaintiffs' claim for quo warranto was brought pursuant to MCL 168.861.

We next consider whether the trial court properly granted summary disposition to the township defendants for plaintiffs' quo warranto claim that was brought pursuant to MCL 600.4545. As previously indicated, MCL 600.4545(1) provides for an action in the nature of quo warranto “whenever it appears that material fraud or error has been committed at any election in such county at which there has been submitted any constitutional amendment, question, or proposition to the electors of the state or any county, township, or municipality thereof.” The phrase “material fraud or error” in MCL 600.4545(1) “means fraud or error that ‘might have affected the outcome of the election.’ ” Barrow, 290 Mich.App. at 542, 802 N.W.2d 658, quoting St. Joseph Twp. v. City of St.