LUMP v. BEST DOOR AND WINDOW
[…] It must necessarily follow that the Act should generally not be extended where the claim does not involve a deceptive trade practice and consumer interests are adequately protected under alternative common law, administrative, and statutory remedies.

Einhorn v. Ford Motor Company (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29.

Thomas v. Sun Furniture and Appliance Co. (1978), 61 Ohio App.2d 78, 81.

The Lumps' claims are predicated upon asserted violations of R.C. 1345.02, Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices, which provides:

(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: