LUMP v. BEST DOOR AND WINDOW
[…] However, this list specifically states that it in no way seeks to limit "the scope of division (A)[.]" In addition to the statutory list, two other separate sources can determine what constitutes a violation of the CSPA: the Ohio Administrative Code and the judiciary. See R.C. 1345.09(B); Frey v. Vin Devers, Inc. (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 1, 6. In fact, "Ohio courts have defined a variety of specific acts and practices which are unfair or deceptive." Baker v. Tri-County Harley Davidson, Inc. (Nov. 15, 1999), Butler App. No. CA98-12-250, unreported, 1999 WL 1037262, at *1.

Revised Code section 1345.03 is very similar to R.C. 1345.02, except that it provides that suppliers are not to "commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." This section then list factors to consider in determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable. See R.C. 1345.03(B). Additionally,