Diamondstar Entm't Holdings, LLC v. THH, LLC
[…] (Defs. Closing Br. at 19.) The Court denies these objections as moot because, even if the evidence were admitted, it is insufficient to support an award of lost profits.

e. Prejudgment interest.

Plaintiff argues, "Since the parties' contract (the Purchase Order) did not provide a legal rate of interest, [Plaintiff] is also entitled to interest at the rate of 10 percent per year following Defendants' breach" under California Civil Code section 3289. (Pl. Closing Br. at 15.)

Section 3289 provides that, if a party is entitled to prejudgment interest on a breach of contract claim, and the contract "does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b). "[U]nder California Civil Code § 3287, prejudgment interest is recoverable in any action in which damages are certain or 'capable of being made certain by calculation' and the right to recover such damages is vested in the plaintiff on a particular day."