Diamondstar Entm't Holdings, LLC v. THH, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to decide whether a party who breaches a contract by selling rejectable goods is required to act in good faith to attempt to rectify that breach. C. Breach of an Express Warranty.

1. Applicable Law.

"Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a). Likewise, "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(b).

"It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(2).

2. Plaintiff Has Not Shown that Defendants Made Any Express Warranty.

Defendant argues that "there was no express warranty, nor was there a product specification or description other tha[n] the designation of sanitary wipes." (Defs.