Diamondstar Entm't Holdings, LLC v. THH, LLC
[…] Id. at 111, 186 Cal.Rptr.3d 295 (emphasis added; citations omitted).

In the present case, inspecting every container of wipes would have been unreasonable and impracticable. Mr. Kraft's testimony indicates that J.M. Field did inspect many of the wipes, and Mr. Gastwirth testified that he did not have J.M. Field inventory all of them because J.M. Field would have charged Plaintiff $40 per hour to do so. (Trial Day 1 at 46-48.) Incurring these additional expenses to inspect every single container of wipes actually would have increased Plaintiff's potential damages. See Cal. Com. Code § 2715(1) ("Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection . . . of goods rightfully rejected . . . ."); id. at § 2513(2) ("Expenses of inspection must be borne by the buyer but may be recovered from the seller if the goods do not conform and are rejected."); see also Unif. Com.