Henderson v. Gruma Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs' prayer for damages is nonrestitutionary disgorgement, and as such, is not permissible under the FAL. Accordingly, the Court STRIKES Plaintiffs' prayer for disgorgement under the FAL.

D. CLRA Notice Requirements

Defendant moves to dismiss the FAC's fifth cause of action brought under the CLRA for damages. California Civil Code section 1782(a) requires that "[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to [the CLRA], the consumer shall . . .: 1) [n]otify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful . . . of the particular alleged violations[; and] (2) [d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation."

The notice must be in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business in California. Von Grabe v. Sprint PCS, 312 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1303 (S.D. Cal. 2003).