Finkle v. Carroll
[…] For the following reasons, I disagree.

.General Statutes § 52–593 provides in relevant part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action....”

The factual background and procedural history of this case, as set forth in the majority opinion, can be briefly summarized as follows.