Finkle v. Carroll
[…] Farmington Sports Arena, LLC, 123 Conn.App. 583, 594, 2 A.3d 963 (2010), rev'd on other grounds, 306 Conn. 107, 49 A.3d 951 (2012).

.General Statutes § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

Section 52–593 provides in relevant part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action....” This court previously has concluded that “a ‘right person,’ as that term is used in § 52–593, is one who, as a matter of fact, is a ‘proper defendant for the legal theory alleged.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Cogan v.