Finkle v. Carroll
[…] Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 335, 984 A.2d 684 (2009) (same). The plaintiff contends that, to the contrary, count three of the operative complaint in the original action was an indemnification action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 7–465 and that, to prevail on that count, she was required to prove that the individual defendants had been negligent. Accordingly, the plaintiff contends, her factual mistake as to the identity of the person who released Tannenbaum from custody fatally undermined the claim.

.General Statutes § 7–465(a) provides in relevant part: “Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property....”

I would conclude, and the majority agrees, that the plaintiff intended to raise an indemnification claim against the defendants pursuant § 7–465 in the original action, not a claim pursuant to § 52–557n. See Boone v.