Finkle v. Carroll
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff's failure to name Carroll as a party to the original action, or even to plead his specific involvement in the events leading to the decedent's death, would not have precluded her from obtaining a judgment therein, thus depriving her of shelter under § 52–593 in the present case. We, therefore, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 52–593 provides in relevant part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action....”