Finkle v. Carroll
[…] We, therefore, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 52–593 provides in relevant part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action....”

.General Statutes § 52–557n (a) provides in relevant part: “(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties.... (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law.”

We granted the plaintiff's petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly determine that the plaintiff's action was not saved by ... § 52–593?” Finkle v. Carroll, 305 Conn. 907, 908, 44 A.3d 184 (2012).