Sanders v. Auger's Snow Removal, LLC
[…] It involves the same incident and injuries as the original lawsuit, but the sole defendant here is Augur's Snow Removal, LLC (" Auger's"). The complaint alleges that Auger's is liable to plaintiff because it had been hired to remove snow at the premises, and its negligence in the performance of its duties resulted in plaintiff's injuries.

Auger's moves for summary judgment on two grounds. First, it argues that the statute of limitations has run on plaintiff's lawsuit, and the suit is not saved by the " wrong defendant" savings statute, General Statutes § 52-593. Second, it argues that the claim is barred by principles of res judicata. Neither argument has merit.

Section 52-593 states, in relevant part: " When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

In the court's view, § 52-593 operates to save plaintiff's claim against Auger's under the circumstances of this case. Plaintiff failed to obtain judgment in the original lawsuit when the owner's motion for summary judgment was granted.