Kronberg v. Peacock
[…] Carla Ottaviano, for the appellees (defendants).


Opinion


The plaintiff, Alphonse Kronberg, appeals from the judgment of the trial court rendered after it granted the motion for summary judgment filed by the defendants, Trini Peacock and Carol Galinis. On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court improperly concluded that the saving provisions of General Statutes § 52-593 did not apply to the facts of this case and that the plaintiff's cause of action was time barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-593 provides: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action."

The following facts are not in dispute. On August 13, 1994, the plaintiff was employed as an instructor by E-Z Method Driving School, a business owned by Galinis. On that date, the plaintiff sustained personal injuries in a motor vehicle accident that occurred in the course of his employment.