Austin-Casares v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Specifically, BSI claimed that it had a direct and substantial interest in the litigation, its interest was not adequately represented by any other party to the litigation, its interest would be impaired by the disposition of the litigation without its involvement, and its motion to intervene was timely.

.General Statutes § 52–102 provides: “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.”