Austin-Casares v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., at 404, 494 S.E.2d 103. BSI further claimed that its motion to intervene was timely because it was “akin to the ‘relation back’ of amended claims to the original complaint under [ rule 15(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure], and not the institution of a new, unrelated cause of action.” (Footnote added.) Moreover, BSI argued that the defendant would not be prejudiced by BSI's intervention in the underlying action because the plaintiff's timely initiation of that action put the defendant on notice of potential exposure to liability.

.General Statutes § 38a–307, which prescribes a standard form for fire insurance policies in Connecticut, mandates a provision specifying that “[n]o ... action on this policy ... shall be sustainable in any court of law ... unless commenced within eighteen months next after inception of the loss.” Prior to October 1, 2009, § 38a–307 required that any action must be commenced within twelve months of the claimed loss.