Davis v. Angelcare U.S., LLC
[…] 2. Connecticut (Claim 1)

The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 42-110a, et seq., provides that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a), and provides a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b[.]” Id. § 42-110g(a).

a. Statute of Limitations

An action for damages under CUTPA “may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of [CUTPA].” Id. § 42-110g(f). The Connecticut Supreme Court “has recognized that under certain circumstances, the limitations period may be tolled under the continuing course of conduct doctrine.” Izzarelli v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 117 F.Supp.2d 167, 177 (D. Conn. 2000) (citing Blanchette v.