Davis v. Angelcare U.S., LLC
[…] Harbor Point Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. ex rel. Bd. of Dirs. v. DJF Enters., Inc., 697 S.E.2d 439, 447 (N.C. 2010) (quotation omitted). When determining whether a statement constitutes an express warranty, courts consider “whether the seller's statements were so regarded by the buyer as to be part of his reason for purchasing the goods.” Pake v. Byrd, 286 S.E.2d 588, 589-90 ( N.C. 1982). A seller need not, however, use the terms “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor need they intend to create a warranty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(2). Moreover, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. “Whether the parties to the transaction have created an express warranty is a question of fact.” Id. § 25-2-313, Comment 3 (1965).

v. Florida