Davis v. Angelcare U.S., LLC
[…] And Plaintiffs have, in fact, alleged that they viewed and relied on Defendants' statements when deciding to purchase the refill products.

At this juncture, the Court cannot and need not determine whether Defendants' claims in fact amounted to express warranties. Given the relevant caselaw, it is clear that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for breach of express warranty.

Accordingly, Claim Eleven will proceed, except as to the Connecticut subclass.

2. Breach of Implied Warranty (Claim 12)

In order for goods to be merchantable, they must conform to a number of implied warranties, including that they “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used” and that they “conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” UCC §§ 2-314(2)(c), 2-314(2)(f).