DeCoursey v. Murad, LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss the class allegations as to the putative class members who purchased the Affected Murad Products outside of New York for lack of personal jurisdiction.

B. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim

Defendant next argues that Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claim (Count I) must be dismissed for failure to state a claim because Plaintiffs were not in privity with Defendant. The Court agrees.

Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (which has been adopted by New York) states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314. “To be merchantable, goods ‘must be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the label or container if any.'” Brodie v. Green Spot Foods, LLC, 503 F.Supp.3d 1, 9 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (alterations omitted) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)).