Campbell v. Freshbev LLC
[…] d. "Cranberry Apple"

Finally, plaintiff challenges the name "Cranberry Apple" as applied to FreshBev's Cranberry Apple juice. According to plaintiff, this name implies that the product has more cranberry juice than apple, but the ingredient statement reveals that it actually contains more apple juice than cranberry. Defendants argue that the name of the product is not intended to be an expression of the proportionality of the juices, and regardless, any confusion could be resolved by reading the ingredients list.

The FDA has again provided guidance. 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(b) states:

If the product is a diluted multiple-juice beverage or blend of single-strength juices and names, other than in the ingredient statement, more than one juice, then the names of those juices, except in the ingredient statement, must be in descending order of predominance by volume unless the name specifically

shows that the juice with the represented flavor is used as a flavor (e.g., raspberry-flavored apple and pear juice drink).

21 C.F.R. § 102.33(b) (emphasis added).

Defendants' label violates this regulation because it does not list the predominant apple juice before cranberry. Nor does it contain the saving caveat "flavored."