Curet v. Graham
[…] (See id., at 13 (citing cases).) Reasoning by analogy, Petitioner argued that the People had improperly charged Petitioner simultaneously with both intentional conduct (acting-in-concert murder) and conduct that did not require proof of intent (felony murder), and that the court should have proceeded to dismiss the intentional-murder charges and not submit them to the jury. (Id.)

b. Claim Raised Under Section 330.30(2) (Deprivation of a Fair and Impartial Jury)

In addition to all of the above arguments that Petitioner set forth under Section 330.30(1), Petitioner also argued, in his motion, that the verdict against him should be set aside pursuant to Section 330.30(2), which provides for such relief when, “during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 330.30(2).

In this regard, Petitioner contended that, based on “post[-]verdict conversations with jurors[, ] there was outside influence which invaded the jury room and caused the jury to return the verdict that it did.”