Curet v. Graham
[…] (Petitioner's trial counsel), dated Dec. 3, 2009; and Petitioner's Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion To Set Aside Verdict, dated Dec. 3, 2009 (“Pet. § 330.30 Mem.”). Although both Respondent and the trial court noted that Petitioner's Section 330.30 motion was also supported by affidavits from two jurors (see Levy Decl. ¶ 10 and Ex. 4 (Decision of the trial court, dated Apr. 26, 2010, denying Petitioner's Section 330.30 motion (“§ 330.30 Decision”), at 17), those affidavits have not been included in this exhibit.

a. Claims Raised Under Section 330.30(1)

In his motion, as set out below, Petitioner raised four grounds to set aside the verdict pursuant to Section 330.30(1), which provides for such relief on “[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 330.30(1).

i. Denial of Unanimity of Verdict