Curet v. Graham
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15. In addition, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit [robbery in the first degree] when, with intent to commit [that] crime, engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00.

Under New York Penal Law § 140.30, a “person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime (1) [i]s armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (2) [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.03.