Curet v. Graham
[…] In this case, Petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for violations of New York Penal Law §§ 110/160.15(2) (attempted first-degree robbery), 140.30(1) (first-degree burglary), and 125.25(3) (felony murder (as to the death of Elvis)). The elements of these crimes are as follows:

Under New York Penal Law § 160.15, a person a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree “when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) [c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15. In addition, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit [robbery in the first degree] when, with intent to commit [that] crime, engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00.