Curet v. Graham
[…] First, under New York law, a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree “when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein ....” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30. As a general matter, and as pointed out by Respondent (see Resp. Mem., at 7), there is no requirement under New York law that a particular victim own or reside in the “dwelling, ” for the elements of this crime to be satisfied, cf. People v. Barney, 99 N.Y.2d 367, 370 (2003) (noting that a “dwelling” is defined under New York Penal Law § 140.00[3] as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night”). Although, to establish the elements of burglary in the first degree, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the entry into the dwelling was “unlawful, ” People v.