Parrish v. Lee
[…] Therefore, a § 30.30 claim is not cognizable in a federal habeas case. See Bowling v. Fisher, No. 11-CV-2025, 2014 WL 3611645, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 22, 2014); Cox v. Bradt, No. 10-CV- 9175, 2012 WL 2282508, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2012) (report and recommendation); Smith v. LaClair, No. 04-CV-4356, 2008 WL 728653, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2008).

The second provision, N.Y. C.P.L. § 30.20, is a general speedy trial provision which provides that "[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial," and that "[i]nsofar as is practicable, the trial of a criminal action must be given preference over civil cases; and the trial of a criminal action where the defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action . . . preference over other criminal actions." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.20. This statute "embod[ies] the federal constitutional right to a speedy trial[.]" Gibriano, 965 F. Supp. at 492 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Smith v.