Silvestre v. Capra
[…] Further, at Petitioner's sentencing for that 2006 crime, the court found Petitioner to be a second felony offender, based on his February 1998 conviction of a predicate non-violent felony, Attempted Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree - a conviction for which he was reportedly sentenced on January 19, 2001. (See Sentencing Trial Tr., at 2, 12-18.) In light of his predicate non-violent felony conviction, the provision of state law that dictated the applicable range for a prison term in his case was N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(6)(a). See N.Y. Penal Law § 60.05(6) ("When the court imposes sentence upon . . . a second felony offender, as defined in section 70.06, the court must impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with section . . . 70.06."); see also id. § 70.06(1)(b)(iv) (defining "second felony offender" to include a person with a predicate felony conviction for which sentence was imposed "not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted").