Silvestre v. Capra
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 60.05(6) ("When the court imposes sentence upon . . . a second felony offender, as defined in section 70.06, the court must impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with section . . . 70.06."); see also id. § 70.06(1)(b)(iv) (defining "second felony offender" to include a person with a predicate felony conviction for which sentence was imposed "not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted"). As a second felony offender convicted of a Class B violent felony, Petitioner was subject, under N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(6)(a), to being sentenced to a determinate sentence of "at least eight years" and "not exceed[ing] twenty-five years."