Silvestre v. Capra
[…] This Court will first address the Petitioner's legal sufficiency claim, and will then turn to his related due-process claims.

a. Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence

As a preliminary matter, Petitioner did not raise a legal-sufficiency claim on his direct appeal. Rather, in his brief before the Appellate Division, he raised a legally distinct claim: that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. A "weight of the evidence" claim is based on Section 470.15(5) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." In People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490 (1987), the New York Court of Appeals noted that attacks on a verdict based on the weight of the evidence are different from those based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence.