Ayuso v. Artuz
[…] Memo." at 2). This argument is untenable. See Redd v. Quinones, No. 98 Civ. 2604, 1998 WL 702334, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 1998) (claim not exhausted where "petitioner failed to put forth a legal argument surrounding the facts, or to in any way alert the state court to the federal nature of the potential claim").

In addition, with regard to the new evidence claim, the fact that Daphne's affidavit predates sentencing and entry of judgement precludes Mr. Ayuso from obtaining state collateral relief based on new evidence. See CPL § 440.10(1)(g) (Relief is available where "new evidence has been discovered since the entry of judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at trial. . . .").

Under this provision a 440 motion must be denied where: