Christie v. Hollins
[…] (see CPL 670.10(1); People v. Broome, 222 A.D.2d 1094, 636 N.Y.S.2d 243 [(4th Dep't 1995)]. In any event, upon our review of the entire trial, we conclude that there was no reasonable possibility that this witness's testimony would have affected the verdict.
People v. Christie, 278 A.D.2d 37, 38, 717 N.Y.S.2d 523, 523 (1st Dep't 2000) (emphasis added).

C.P.L. § 670.10(1) provides:

Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial . . . may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court. . . .

The New York Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal on April 6, 2001.People v. Christie, 96 N.Y.2d 798, 726 N.Y.S.2d 376 (2001).

Christie's Current Federal Habeas Petition