Barkai v. Mendez
[…] 1. Relevant Clarkstown Police Department Policies and Procedures

a. New York Mental Hygiene Law

At the relevant time, New York Mental Hygiene Law (“NYMHL”) § 9.41 provided:

Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40, or, pending his or her examination or admission to any such hospital or program, temporarily detain any such person in another safe and comfortable place, in which event, such officer shall immediately notify the director of community services or, if there be none, the health officer of the city or county of such action.
(Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 1 (quoting NYMHL § 9.41 (2019)).)

NYMHL § 9.01 provided: