Aouatif v. City of New York
[…] Dr. Kotbi argues that (1) Aouatif consented to transport to the hospital; (2) in any event, Aouatif met the standard for involuntary transport; and (3) he is entitled to qualified immunity.

Aouatif argues at length that Kotbi violated her rights because he failed to comply with the provisions of the New York Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL"), which establishes standards for involuntary admission to and treatment in mental health facilities, among other things. See, e.g., N.Y. MHL § 9.55 ("Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care and treatment; powers of qualified psychiatrists"). "Although the Second Circuit Court of Appeals has found compliance with the MHL sufficient to meet the requirements of due process, see Project Release v.