Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] 18 V.S.A. § 4810 requires law enforcement to follow certain procedures when a substance abuse treatment program is at capacity or otherwise refuses to accept an individual in protective custody. There is no corresponding statute imposing this duty on the Howard Center. Plaintiff therefore fails to plausibly allege that the Howard Center owed him a statutory duty of care under 18 V.S.A. Chapter 94.

See 18 V.S.A. § 4810(b) (providing officer “shall” take a person he or she judges to be incapacitated into protective custody, then “shall transport” that person to “an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities or to the emergency room of a licensed general hospital for treatment”); Id. § 4810(c) (“If an incapacitated person is taken to an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities and the program is at capacity, the person shall be taken to the nearest licensed general hospital emergency room for treatment.”); Id. § 4810(d) (allowing an incapacitated individual to be “lodged in protective custody in a lockup or community correctional center” only if he or she refuses treatment or “no approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities and no staff physician or other medical professional at the nearest licensed general hospital can be found who will accept the person for treatment”).

A duty of care may, however, arise out of a contractual obligation. See Langlois v. Town of Proctor, 2014 VT 130, ¶ 13, 198 Vt. 137, 145, 113 A.3d 44, 49 (noting that “many of our duty cases are based on undertakings involving contractually assumed duties”).