Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] (e) No person shall be lodged in a lockup or community correctional center under subsection (d) of this section without first being evaluated and found to be indeed incapacitated by a substance abuse crisis team, a designated substance abuse counselor, a clinical staff person of an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities, or a professional medical staff person at a licensed general hospital emergency room.
18 V.S.A. § 4810(d)-(e). “No lockup or community correctional center shall refuse to admit an incapacitated person in protective custody whose admission is requested by a law enforcement officer, in compliance with the conditions of this section.” Id. § 4810(f).