Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] Absent allegations that the Howard Center could have reasonably foreseen the VDOC officers' alleged assaultive conduct, it had no legal duty to protect Plaintiff from harm. Accordingly, the court DISMISSES Plaintiffs negligence claim against the Howard Center (Count VIII) for failure to state a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).

The Howard Center argues for the first time in its reply brief that Plaintiffs negligence claim must also be dismissed because he failed to attach a certificate of merit to his Complaint as required by 12 V.S.A. § 1042. Vermont law requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of merit “simultaneously with the filing of the complaint” in civil actions “filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . .. [which] resulted from the negligence of a health care provider[.]” 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). Failure to file the certificate of merit “shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e). To the extent that Plaintiffs negligence claim rests on the Howard Center's duty of care to him as a health care provider, Plaintiffs failure to file a certificate of merit provides an alternate basis for dismissal of that claim.