Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] Plaintiff alleges, upon information and belief, that “there are numerous people who have been brought to the Howard Center's facilities for ‘incap' assistance who have been likewise refused, without any proper effort or basis, and ended up being incarcerated and having ‘accidental injuries.'” (Doc. 1 at 38, ¶ 163.) He does not, however, plausibly allege that the Howard Center knew that he would be taken to a correctional facility if turned away. Section 4810 provides that law enforcement may also take an incapacitated person to the hospital as an alternative to a substance abuse treatment center, lockup, or correctional center. See 18 V.S.A. § 4810(c) (providing that an incapacitated person “shall be taken to the nearest licensed general hospital emergency room for treatment” if a substance abuse treatment center is at capacity); Id. § 4810(d) (providing that an incapacitated person held in protective custody “if and only if' he refuses treatment or no approved treatment program or provider at the “nearest licensed general hospital” will accept him for treatment).