Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] McMillian, 503 U.S. 1, 6 (1992) (explaining that whether the force used “inflicted unnecessary and wanton pain and suffering ultimately turns on whether force was applied in a good faith effort to maintain or restore discipline or maliciously and sadistically for the very purpose of causing harm”) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Parenteau, 569 A.2d 477, 479 (Vt. 1989) (“We have previously held . . . that the word ‘willful' denotes intention and that that means by design.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); 18 V.S.A. § 4810(j) (providing that correctional officers “who act under authority of this section are acting in the course of their official duty and are not criminally or civilly liable therefor, unless for gross negligence or willful or wanton injury”).

Because Plaintiff plausibly alleges that Defendant Mosher willfully and wantonly injured him, Defendant Mosher is not at this juncture protected by § 4810(j)'s exemption from liability.