Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] The statute's unequivocal directive that “[n]o lockup or community correctional center shall refuse to admit an incapacitated person in protective custody whose admission is requested by a law enforcement officer” vests no discretion in Defendant Mosher to refuse to accept Plaintiff at NSCF. 18 V.S.A. § 4810(f). Defendant Mosher is thus correct that he had no duty to ensure a law enforcement officer's detention of an individual under § 4810 was supported by probable cause.

A prison official who complies with a facially valid court order has immunity from § 1983 claims. Correspondingly, 18 V.S.A. § 4810(j) states that “persons responsible for supervision in a lockup or community correctional center ... are acting in the course of their official duty and are not criminally or civilly liable therefor, unless for gross negligence or willful or wanton injury.” Under § 4810(j), Defendant Mosher thus cannot be liable unless he acted with gross negligence or willfully or wantonly caused Plaintiff injury.

See, e.g., Salem v.