Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] Anaya v. Crossroads Managed Care Sys., Inc., 195 F.3d 584, 591 (10th Cir. 1999) (“[T]o justify seizure for intoxication by alcohol, an officer must have probable cause to believe an intoxicated person is a danger to himself or others.”); see also Powell v. State of Tex., 392 U.S. 514, 554 n.5 (1968) (recognizing “the power of the State to remove a helplessly intoxicated person from a public street, although against his will, and to hold him until he has regained his powers”).

Under 18 V.S.A. § 4810(b), “[w]hen a law enforcement officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is incapacitated as defined in section 4802 of this title, the person shall be taken into protective custody by the officer.” An individual is “incapacitated” under § 4802 when:

a person, as a result of his or her use of alcohol or other drugs, is in a state of intoxication or of mental confusion resulting from withdrawal such that the person: