Barkai v. Nuendorf
[…] It would be my suggestion to have [CPD] conduct a wellness check on this individual and that the DA's office at least be alerted to the veiled threats being made.
(Id.) The Rockland Defendants argue that “[b]ased upon Det. Ramirez's statements within that email, and the statements that Plaintiff made regarding the RCDAO on that telephone call, there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for, and at the very least, a charge of obstruction of governmental administration in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 195.05,” which reads in relevant part:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function . . . by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any unlawful act.
(Rockland Mem. 20 & n.15.) The Court agrees that based upon the information in Ramirez's email, which was known to RCSD at the time of arrest, Scanlon and Leonard likely had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.