Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Heller v. Bedford Cent. Sch. Dist. , 144 F. Supp. 3d 596, 622 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citation omitted), aff'd , 665 F. App'x 49 (2d Cir. 2016) ; see also M.C. v. County of Westchester , No. 16-CV-3013, 2020 WL 7481023, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2020) (same); Quon v. Henry , No. 14-CV-9909, 2017 WL 1406279, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2017) (same).

Individual Town Defendants argue that they acted lawfully pursuant to MHL § 9.41, which provides in relevant part:

Any ... police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40 ....

N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. The Second Circuit "interpret[s] this provision consistently with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment," and thus, "the same objective reasonableness standard is applied to police discretion under this section."