Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] The court found that this provision, like the provision examined in Rosenberg , "is permissive, and not mandatory." Mejía , 2018 WL 3821625, at *5 (citing Rosenberg , 996 F. Supp. at 349 ). In other words, the provision vests in mental health professionals the authority to effect involuntary removals, but it does not compel them to do so. Cf. Rosenberg , 996 F. Supp. at 352–53 (observing that although the MHL "licenses private physicians and hospitals to commit involuntary commitments," it "in no way influences the decisions to commit").

The same is true of MHL § 9.45, which uses similar language as § 9.58 and provides that:

The director of community services or the director's designee shall have the power to direct the removal of any person, within his or her jurisdiction, to a hospital ... or to a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program ... if ... a licensed psychologist, registered professional nurse or certified social worker currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person, ... health officer, peace officer[,] or police officer reports to him or her that such person has a mental illness for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.

N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.45 (emphasis added). A person removed pursuant to this section "may then be retained" pursuant to separate provisions of the statute. Id. Like §§ 9.27 and 9.58 of the MHL, § 9.45 is also "permissive, and not mandatory."