Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] (Town Defs.’ Mem. 6.) Without this information, however, the Court may not determine whether the officers’ reliance on the Removal Order was "objectively reasonable," and thus, whether they are entitled to qualified immunity on this basis. Accordingly, the Court will not grant Town Defendants’ Motion on this basis either.

Finally, Individual Town Defendants argue that they are protected from liability under MHL § 9.59, which provides that a police officer who transports a person to the hospital pursuant to the MHL "shall not be liable for damages for injuries ... alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it is established that such injuries ... [were] caused by gross negligence." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.59. "Immunity from a [§] 1983 claim, however, is a matter of federal law and cannot be immunized by state law." Anthony v.