Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] In Mejía , two members of a private hospital's mobile crisis team had called the police to have the plaintiff removed from his house and taken to the psychiatric department at a local hospital. Id. at *1. After the plaintiff was involuntarily detained for six days, he brought § 1983 claims against the mobile crisis team members, arguing that they constituted state actors because they had acted jointly with the New York Police Department. Id. at *1, *3. Following Judge Sweet's approach in Rosenberg , the court looked to the language of the relevant statutory provision, MHL § 9.58, which provides in relevant part:

A physician or qualified mental health professional who is a member of an approved mobile crisis outreach team shall have the power to remove, or ... to direct the removal of any person to a hospital ... for the purpose of evaluation for admission if such person appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which

is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.

N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.58(a) (emphasis added). The court found that this provision, like the provision examined in Rosenberg , "is permissive, and not mandatory." Mejía , 2018 WL 3821625, at *5 (citing Rosenberg , 996 F. Supp. at 349 ).