Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Id. at 350. Because states are "not liable for determinations that ‘ultimately turn on medical judgments made by private parties according to professional standards that are not established by the State,’ " id. (quoting Blum , 457 U.S. at 1008, 102 S.Ct. 2777 ), the court held that the actions of the defendants could not be attributed to New York State "under a theory of state compulsion," id. at 352. Thus, compliance with the MHL's procedures "does not convert private action into state action." Id.

Section 9.27 provides in relevant part that "[t]he director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a).

Drawing on Rosenberg , another court in this District recently applied the same analysis to a mobile mental health crisis team like the one in this case. See Mejía v. Robinson , No. 16-CV-9706, 2018 WL 3821625, at *4–5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 2018).