Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Law § 9.45. But it does not follow that Altieri "was not a proper source of information under § 9.45," (Compl. ¶ 47), for Altieri may fall under one of the other categories of qualified professionals identified in § 9.45, such as a "licensed psychologist" or "health officer," see N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.45. And although Plaintiff alleges that his removal took place pursuant to § 9.45 of the MHL, (see Compl. ¶ 42), it seems at least plausible that the removal was also effectuated pursuant to § 9.58 of the statute, which, as noted, authorizes removal by a "qualified mental health professional who is a member of an approved mobile crisis outreach team," see N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.58(a). In sum, Plaintiff fails to allege that Altieri was not acting pursuant to the MHL.