Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Law § 9.58(a). In sum, Plaintiff fails to allege that Altieri was not acting pursuant to the MHL.

Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he representation that [D]efendant ... Altieri was a licensed psychologist, registered professional nurse [or] certified [s]ocial [w]orker currently responsible for providing treatment services to [P]laintiff ... was false." (Compl. ¶ 46.) The basis for this conclusion seems to be the antecedent allegation that Altieri never provided treatment services to Plaintiff. (Id. ¶ 45.) But the conclusion in ¶ 46 does not entirely follow from the allegation in ¶ 45. MHL § 9.45 uses commas to denote discrete categories of professionals who are authorized to recommend the removal of a mentally ill person. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.45. These commas indicate that a (1) "licensed psychologist" and a (2) "registered professional nurse or certified social worker currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person" are two distinct categories of professionals who may recommend removal. See id. Thus, although Altieri may not qualify under the latter category, based on the fact that she did not treat Plaintiff, Plaintiff does not allege facts indicating that Altieri was not "a licensed psychologist."