Bryant v. Steele
[…] The Court also notes that these disputes invoke questions of witness credibility, which it may not resolve at this stage. See, e.g., Kohutka v. Town of Hempstead , 2 F. Supp. 3d 378, 382 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (Spatt, J. ).

Based on the foregoing, the Court denies the summary judgment motion as to the first cause of action.

ii. The Second Cause of Action

The Court similarly rules as to the second cause of action, which is raised against Garro only. The second cause of action alleges that Garro authorized the transfer to Brunswick, even though the Plaintiff did not meet the § 9.37 criteria. That statute provides as follows:

The director of a hospital, upon application by a director of community services or an examining physician duly designated by him or her, may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any person who, in the opinion of the director of community services or the director's designee, has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.

N.Y. MENTAL HYG. L. § 9.37(a). The statute "permits certain authorized physicians to have a person who may be of harm to himself committed to a medical facility for an evaluation." Torres v. City of New York , No. 16-CV-2632, 2018 WL 1737542, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2018).