Chisholm's-Vill. Plaza LLC v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. v. United States, 556 U.S. 599, 602, 129 S.Ct. 1870, 173 L.Ed.2d 812 (2009)(quoting Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. UGI Utils., Inc., 423 F.3d 90, 94 (2d Cir. 2005), and citing United States v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 55, 118 S.Ct. 1876, 141 L.Ed.2d 43 (1998)). CERCLA "'grants the President broad power to command government agencies and private parties to clean up hazardous waste sites.'" United States v. United Park City Mines Co., 827 F. App'x 871, 874 (10th Cir. 2020)(unpublished)(quoting United States v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 55, 118 S.Ct. 1876). See 42 U.S.C. § 9606. "'[B]ecause CERCLA

42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) governs abatement actions, and provides, in pertinent part:
In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.
42 U.S.C. § 9606(a).

is remedial legislation, it should be construed liberally to carry out its purpose.'" Chevron Mining Inc. v. United States, 863 F.3d 1261, 1269 (10th Cir. 2017)(quoting Atl. Richfield Co. v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 98 F.3d 564, 570 (10th Cir. 1996)).