Chisholm's-Vill. Plaza LLC v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] United States, 394 F.3d 858, 862 (10th Cir. 2005))(emphasis in Young v. United States)(alterations in Chevron Mining Inc. v. United States, but not in Young v. United States). CERCLA defines hazardous substances, see 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14), and delegates authority to the EPA Administrator to "promulgate and revise ... regulations designating as hazardous substances ... such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and substances, which, when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare of the environment," 42 U.S.C. § 9601(2).

See 42 U.S.C. § 9605 ("[T]he President shall, after notice and opportunity for public comments, revise and republish the national contingency plan for the removal of oil and hazardous substances ... which shall establish procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances....").
The National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan, more commonly called the National Contingency Plan or NCP, is the federal government's blueprint for responding to both oil spills and hazardous substance releases.