Chisholm's-Vill. Plaza LLC v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] Chisholm Response at 14. Cincinnati Insurance does not address this argument in its Reply. See Cincinnati Reply/Response at 1-12. Cincinnati Insurance did not address this argument at the hearing. At the hearing, Chisholm's Village argued that, "[u]nder New Mexico law, the Public Nuisance Statute, Section 30-8-1, it's a public nuisance to pollute groundwater," and asserted that "the Environment Department itself typically takes that position, and asserts common law claims." Tr. at 26:4-6 (Hnasko).

N.M.S.A § 30-8-1 provides:

A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either:
A. injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or
B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.
Whoever commits a public nuisance for which the act or penalty is not otherwise prescribed by law is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.