Chisholm's-Vill. Plaza LLC v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] ....
65. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f) (1),[] The Lofts, American Linen, Chisolm's Village, Rawson Leasing, Coronado, and Does 1-5 are liable to Plaintiffs for costs Plaintiffs may incur as a result of the claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) and 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) on behalf of EPA in this litigation.

42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) governs abatement actions, and provides:
Maintenance, jurisdiction, etc. In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.
42 U.S.C. § 9606(a).

42 U.S.C. § 9613(f) provides:
(1) Contribution.