McGuire v. Nielsen
[…] The explanation of such a technical violation shall be accompanied by a letter explaining the circumstances from the hospital or attending physician.

(iv) A technical violation resulting from the Service's application of the maximum five/six year period of stay for certain H-1 nurses only if the applicant was subsequently reinstated to H-1 status in accordance with the terms of Public Law 101-656 (Immigration Amendments of 1988).

8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2) (emphasis in original). When the Immigration and Naturalization Service first promulgated its interim rule defining "other than through no fault of his or her own or for technical reasons," it stated that it "was guided by Congressional intent as stated in the Report of the Committee on the Judiciary of the United States Senate on S. 1200, ‘to make adjustment of status a much less frequently used method of obtaining permanent resident status in the United States.’ " 52 Fed.