Andrew v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp.
[…] Until June 15, 2009, § 37–1–5 provided:

All suits and actions for the recovery of unpaid overtime compensation or damages in connection therewith, whether arising under contract or a state or a federal law or administrative ruling, shall be brought within one (1) year after the accrual of such a cause of action, or three (3) months after this act takes effect, whichever is the later, and not thereafter. Nothing in this act shall be construed as reviving or extending any cause of action which may now or hereafter be barred by any other statute. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37–1–5 (2007). After the June 15, 2009 Amendment, § 37–1–5 provides:

A civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs. The three-year period shall be tolled during a labor relations division of the workforce solutions department investigation of an employer, but such an investigation shall not be deemed a prerequisite to a person bringing a civil action, nor shall it operate to bar a civil action brought pursuant to Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37–1–5.

2. New Mexico Caselaw on the Retroactive Application of Statutes of Limitations.

The Supreme Court of New Mexico has long recognized that the New Mexico Legislature may revive time-barred causes of action through legislation. In Orman v.