Andrew v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp.
[…] Thus, even where a cause of action is not yet time barred, when the legislature amends the statute of limitations without making the amendment expressly retroactive, the Supreme Court of New Mexico applies the statute of limitations that is specific to the statute at the time the case of action accrued and not the amended time limit. The statute of limitations at issue in this case is specific to “[a]ctions for wage and hour violations.” N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37–1–5. The time limit applies specifically to “[a] civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978.” See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37–1–5 (2007) (“Nothing in this act shall be construed as reviving or extending any cause of action ....” (emphasis added)).