Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] (e) Grooming, feeding, and hygiene products, such as diaper pins and clips, barrettes, toothbrushes,

drinking glasses, dishes and eating utensils;

(f) Phonograph records;

(g) Modeling clay and similar products;

(h) Fingerpaints, watercolors, and other paint sets;

(i) Rattles (as defined at 16 CFR 1510.2 ); and

(j) Pacifiers (as defined at 16 CFR 1511.2(a) ).

16 C.F.R. § 1501.3.

5. Labeling Toys with Small Parts that Present a Choking Hazard.

Hazardous substances that do not bear a label in accordance with the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1) are a "misbranded hazardous substance," and the introduction of such items into interstate commerce is prohibited. See 15 U.S.C. § 1262(b). A hazardous substance, including toys, is misbranded if the item is "intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children," where packaging or labeling "fails to bear a label":