Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] The regulations define "descriptive material" as

any discrete piece of written material separate from the label of the package that contains an instruction (whether written or otherwise) for the use of a product subject to these labeling requirements, any depiction of the product, and any written material that specifically describes any function, use, warnings, user population, design or material specification, or other characteristic of the product.

16 C.F.R. § 1500.19(a)(7).

16 C.F.R. § 1500.19(b). If a toy is "intended for children who are at least three years old but less than six years of age" and "if the toy or game includes a small part," the toy must "bear or contain the following cautionary statement": 16 C.F.R. § 1500.19(b)(1).

Section 1500.19 contains nearly verbatim the same test as § 1501.2(b) for determining the age for which the toy is intended:

Age of intended user.