Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] See Carpio v. Holder, 592 F.3d at 1098.

Under the second interpretation, advanced by the Plaintiffs, there are two steps to determine whether the toy at issue is intended for use by children under three years of age and therefore subject to the small parts regulation. Section 1501.2(a) provides a non-exhaustive list of nineteen "such" toys "intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age" to which the small parts regulation, § 1500.18(a)(9), applies. 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). This non-exhaustive list is divided into two parts, first a list fourteen toys, with no descriptive qualifier