Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Thus, economic regulation is subject to a less strict vagueness test because its subject matter is often more narrow, and because businesses, which face economic demands to plan behavior carefully, can be expected to consult relevant legislation in advance of action.").

The ambiguity arises, because § 1501.2 does not clearly lay out this two-step process, and § 1501.2 uses the language "intended for use by children under 3" five times: (i) it is used in the first sentence of § 1501.2(a), which states the small parts regulation "applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age ..."; (ii) it is used to qualify some toys, e.g., "preschool toys, games and puzzles intended for use by children under 3"; (iii) it is used in a general test, "such articles include any other toys or articles which are intended ... to be ... used by children under 3 years of age"; (iv) in the three-factor test, "[i]n determining which toys and other articles are intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months)