Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.1 (explaining that § 1501.2(a) "describes certain articles that are subject to § 1500.18(a)(9)"). Section 1501.2 also provides:

The CPSA and the regulations incorporate the American Society for Testing and Materials ("ASTM") F963-17 safety standards. See 15 U.S.C. § 2056b (a) ("ASTM F963 ... shall be considered to be consumer product safety standards issued by the Commission...."); 16 C.F.R. § 1250.2(a) ("Except as provided for in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, toys must comply with the provisions of ASTM F963-17."). To the extent that there is any discrepancy between the regulations and the ASTM,

any provision of ASTM F963 that restates or incorporates an existing mandatory standard or ban promulgated by the Commission or by statute or any provision that restates or incorporates a regulation promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration or any statute administered by the Food and Drug Administration are not part of the mandatory standard incorporated in paragraph (a) of this section.

16 C.F.R. § 1250.2(b). See 15 U.S.C. § 2056b(a) (ASTM F963 does not apply where "any provision ... restates or incorporates an existing mandatory standard or ban promulgated by the Commission or by statute or any provision that restates or incorporates a regulation promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration or any statute administered by the Food and Drug Administration."). ASTM F963-17 provides a list for which the small parts regulation pertains to: