Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] A. SECTION 1501.2 IS AMBIGUOUS BECAUSE ITS PLAIN LANGUAGE CAN BE READ REASONABLY IN TWO WAYS.

Because the parties dispute whether the Calico Critters Yellow Labrador Twins toy was intended for use by children under three years of age, the Court's first task is to pinpoint what standard is used to make that determination. Section 1501.2(a) explains that the scope of § 1500.18(a)(9) "applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age," and provides that