Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Because § 1501.2 repeats the intended for use by children language multiple times, it is not evident for what purpose the three-factor test properly is considered -- whether it is used only to determine whether a toy is one of the five enumerated toys with the qualifier "intended for use by children under 3" or whether the test used for every toy. Section 1501.2 is therefore ambiguous, because the regulation suggests that there are two general tests: (i) "[i]n addition, such articles include any other toys or articles which are intended, marketed or labeled to be entrusted to or used by children under 3 years of age," 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a), and (ii) "[i]n determining which toys and other articles are intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age, for purposes of this regulation, the following factors are relevant: ...," 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b). The first test is used in conjunction with the non-exhaustive list, but the regulation does not specify whether the three-factor test is still used for this inquiry, or whether the two tests employ the same standard or a different standard.