Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). For this second set of toys, an additional determination must be made whether the toy is intended for use by children under three years of age by looking at the three § 1501.2(b) factors. If a toy is enumerated in the § 1501.2(a) list, then the toy is "intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). If a toy does not match one of the listed examples, then the regulation explains that the small parts prohibition "include[s] any other toys or articles which are intended, marketed or labeled to be entrusted to or used by children under 3 years of age." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). To make this determination, § 1501.2(b) provides three factors: (i) "the manufacturer's stated intent (such as on a label) if it is a reasonable one;" (ii) "the advertising, promotion, and marketing of the article;" and (iii) "whether the article is commonly recognized as being intended for children under 3." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b). The United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit summarizes, and explains that § 1501.2(a) lists covered toys and the § 1501.2(b) fills the gap for toys that are not enumerated:

The Court addresses this interpretation thoroughly in its Analysis § I, infra.