Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Under the FHSA, the term "hazardous substances" includes substances which are toxic, corrosive, irritants, strong sensitizers, flammable, combustible, or radioactive, as well as "any toy or other article intended for use by children" which the Consumer Products Safety Commission ("CPSC" or the "Commission"), an independent federal agency which administers the FHSA, "determines by regulation" presents an "electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(D). The term "mechanical hazard" includes any article that "if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness ... because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested ...." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s)(7).

In the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 -89 ("CPSA"), Congress established an independent federal agency, the CPSC, to administer the FHSA. 15 U.S.C. § 2053 ; 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(D).