Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] See 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(c). Under § 1200.2(c), "[t]o determine whether a consumer product is primarily intended for a child 12 years of age or younger the four specified statutory factors must be considered together as a whole. The following four factors must be considered":

The CPSA established the CPSC, defines CPSC's basic authority, authorizes the CPSC to develop standards and bans, and gives CPSC the authority to pursue recalls. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 -2089.

In addition to the three factors in 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b), both 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(2) and 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2 include a fourth factor: "The Age Determination Guidelines issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission staff in September 2002, and any successor to such guidelines." 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(2)(D) ; 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(a)(1)(iv).

(1) A statement by a manufacturer about the intended use of such product, including a label on such product if such statement is reasonable.