Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Toy Mfrs. of Am., Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, 630 F.2d 70, 78-79 (2d Cir. 1980) (footnote omitted).

A. The § 1501.2(b) Test Considers All Parties Involved With the Creation, Marketing, Sale, Purchase, and Use of the Toy to Determine Whether a Toy Is Intended For Use By Children Younger Than Three Years Old.

If a toy is not listed in § 1501.2(a) -- or if the toy is listed, but contains the "is intended for use by children under 3" -- the next step is to determine whether the toy is intended for use by children under three years of age. See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2. Section 1501.2(b) provides three factors to make the determination whether a toy is intended for use by children under three years of age: (i) "the manufacturer's stated intent (such as on a label) if it is a reasonable one"; (ii) "the advertising, promotion, and marketing of the article"; and (iii) "whether the article is commonly recognized as being intended for children under 3." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2. Because § 1501.2 uses the passive voice, it is not evident who's intent governs. See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a) ("[S]uch articles include any other toys or articles which are intended ...."); 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b) ("[I]n determining which toys and other articles are intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age ...."); 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c) ("This regulation does not apply to toys or articles which are solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older."). See, e.g., Dean v. United States, 556 U.S. 568, 572, 129 S.Ct. 1849, 173 L.Ed.2d 785 (2009) ("The passive voice focuses on an event that occurs without respect to a specific actor, and therefore without respect to any actor's intent or culpability."); Watson v.