Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] The first set of fourteen types of toys, e.g., "teethers," are categorically for use by children under three years of age, whereas, the second set of five types of toys, e.g., "toy cars," are not categorically for use by children under three years of age, because they require a determination that the toy is "intended for use by children under 3." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). For the second set of toys, to determine whether a toy is "intended for use by children under 3," § 1501.2(b) provides three factors:

In determining which toys and other articles are intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age, for purposes of this regulation, the following factors are relevant: the manufacturer's stated intent (such as on a label) if it is a reasonable one; the advertising, promotion, and marketing of the article; and whether the article is commonly recognized as being intended for children under 3.

16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b). If the toy at issue matches one of the enumerated types of toys, then the toy satisfies the requirements of § 1501.2, and it is categorically intended for use by children under three years old. The second step, if the toy at issue is not within the non-exhaustive list of nineteen toys, is to apply the general test, which § 1501.2(a) provides: "In addition, such articles include any other toys or articles which are intended, marketed or labeled to be entrusted to or used by children under 3 years of age." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). Here again, the three-factor § 1501.2(b) test applies to determine whether the toy is intended for use by children three years of age, because the general test in § 1501.2(a) uses the language of the three factor § 1501.2(b) test.