Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n of U.S., 559 F.2d at 786 (citing W. Prosser, Torts 31-34 (4th ed. 1971)); see United States v. Focht, 882 F.2d at 59, because the small parts regulation requires an examination whether a toy "intended for use by children" presents a mechanical hazard, because of "small parts" "when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse," 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9), as well as the FHSA's repeated use of "reasonably foreseeable," 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(f)(1)(A), 1261(s), 1277(b), 1277(d), 1278a(b)(1)(A). See also 16 C.F.R. §§ 1500.12 -1505.6. The FHSA regulations uses "reasonably foreseeable" in thirty-four sections. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10)(i) ; 16 C.F.R. § 1500.50(a) ("The objective of §§ 1500.51, 1500.52, and 1500.53 is to describe specific test methods for simulating normal use of toys and other articles intended for use by children as well as the reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse to which the articles may be subjected. The test methods are for use in exposing potential hazards that would result from the normal use or the reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse of such articles intended for children."); 16 C.F.R. § 1505.4(d)(1) ("A toy shall be designed and constructed to have the strength and rigidity necessary to withstand reasonably foreseeable damage and abuse without producing or increasing a shock, fire, or other accident hazard.").