Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Section 1501.2 provides a non-exhaustive list of toys intended definitively for use by children under three years of age, which includes "flocked animals," and provides three factors to determine if any other toys are intended for use by children under three years of age: (i) "the manufacturer's stated intent (such as on a label) if it is a reasonable one"; (ii) "the advertising, promotion, and marketing of the article"; and (iii) "whether the article is commonly recognized as being intended for children under 3." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2. If, however, the toy is "solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older," the small parts regulation does not apply. 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c).