Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] For the proposition that the FHSA's use of "intent is like that in tort law," where "a result is intended if it is a reasonably foreseeable result of one's actions," the D.C. Court of Appeals explains:

The FHSA is drafted in terms that strongly suggest intent to rely on tort law foreseeability concepts. For example, "hazardous substance" is defined in part as one that "may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use ...." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A) (1970). The [CPSC] is empowered to determine that an article "present(s) a mechanical hazard if in normal use or when subjected or reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness ...." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s) (1970).

This definition remains the same today. See 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A).

This definition remains largely the same today. See 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s) ("An article may be determined to present a mechanical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness....")

This construction also finds support in the legislative history:

Common to each of the definitions (of electrical, mechanical and thermal hazards) is the phrase "in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse."