Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] A toy or children's article manufactured in the United States is introduced into interstate commerce (1) at the time of its first interstate sale, or (2) at the time of its first intrastate sale if one or more of its components and/or raw materials were received interstate, whichever occurs earlier. Part 1501 defines the term "toy or other article intended for use by children under 3," as used in this regulation, and exempts certain products from banning under this regulation.

16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9).

4. Exemptions from the Small Parts Regulation.

If a toy is "solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older," § 1500.18(a)(9) does not apply. 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c). Section 1500.18(a)(9) also "does not apply to all articles to which children under 3 years of age might have access simply because of presence in a household." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c). In addition, several items are explicitly exempted from § 1500.18(a)(9) :

(a) Balloons;

(b) Books and other articles made of paper;

(c) Writing materials such as crayons, chalk, pencils, and pens;