Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10)(i) ; 16 C.F.R. § 1500.50(a) ("The objective of §§ 1500.51, 1500.52, and 1500.53 is to describe specific test methods for simulating normal use of toys and other articles intended for use by children as well as the reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse to which the articles may be subjected. The test methods are for use in exposing potential hazards that would result from the normal use or the reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse of such articles intended for children."); 16 C.F.R. § 1505.4(d)(1) ("A toy shall be designed and constructed to have the strength and rigidity necessary to withstand reasonably foreseeable damage and abuse without producing or increasing a shock, fire, or other accident hazard.").

2. The Test Method Used to Determine Whether a Toy Presents a Choking, Aspiration, or Ingestion Hazard.