Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] See also 16 C.F.R. § 1500.19(c). The CPSA uses the word "intended" in eight sections and eighty-seven times in the CPSA's corresponding regulations. Both the CPSA and its regulations -- 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(2) and 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(c) -- however, use an additional fourth factor to "determine whether a consumer product is primarily intended for a child 12 years of age or younger," 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(2) ; 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(c), unlike § 1501.2(b), which focuses on children age three or older. In addition, § 1200.2(c) provides detailed instructions for how to determine a toy's intended age. See 16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(c).