Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] The term "mechanical hazard" includes any article that "if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness ... because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested ...." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s)(7).

In the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 -89 ("CPSA"), Congress established an independent federal agency, the CPSC, to administer the FHSA. 15 U.S.C. § 2053 ; 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(D). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1269(a) (authorizing the CPSC to issue regulations). See 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18 ("[b]ann[ing] toys and other ... articles intended for use by children" that are hazardous); 16 C.F.R. § 1500.1 ("[T]he regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Commission [are] issued pursuant to and for the implementation of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act ....").

The FHSA provides: