Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] N.M.R.A., Civ. UJI 13-1501, Directions for Use. N.M.R.A., Civ. UJI 13-1503 provides:

Negligence resulting from a violation of a[n] [statute] [or] [ordinance] is no different in effect from that resulting from other acts or omissions constituting negligence. In each case the negligence is of no consequence unless it was a cause of or contributed to, an injury found by you to have been suffered by the plaintiff.

N.M.R.A. Civ. UJI 13-1503.

LAW REGARDING THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACT AND THE SMALL PARTS REGULATION 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9)

The Federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261 - 74 ("FHSA"), prohibits the "introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance." 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a).