Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Toy Mfrs. of Am., Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, 630 F.2d at 78 n.17.

Accordingly, the Court concludes that, because it is undisputed that the Calico Critters Yellow Labrador Twins toy is a flocked toy -- a toy listed in § 1501.2(a) -- it is "intended for use by children under three years (36 months) of age" as a matter of law. 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). Furthermore, because it is undisputed that the Calico Critters Yellow Labrador Twins toy has small parts that "present[ ] a choking, aspiration, or ingestion" hazard, the Calico Critters Yellow Labrador Twins toy violates § 1500.18(a)(9) as a matter of law. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9) ("Any toy or other article intended for use by children under 3 years of age which presents a choking, aspiration, or ingestion hazard because of small parts as determined by Part 1501 of this chapter and which is introduced into interstate commerce after January 1, 1980.").