Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] This first sentence means that, if a toy, such as the Calico Critters Yellow Labrador Twins toy here, is intended for use by children under three, it cannot have a small part, as an accessory or as a part that breaks off after the use and abuse testing, that presents an aspiration, choking, or ingestion hazard. See 16 C.F.R. §§ 1500.18(a)(9), 1501.2, 1501.4, 1500.51(c), 1500.52(c). The parties’ dispute arises from how to determine whether a toy is "intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a).

Under the first interpretation, the three-factor § 1501.2(b) test is used for every toy, because § 1501.2(a) states that the small parts regulation "applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age," 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a), and in § 1501.2(b), the regulation explains how to "determine[e] which toys and other articles are intended for children under 3 (36 months) of age," 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b).