Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] If statutory meaning cannot be derived "merely by reference to the text," a court "may also look to traditional canons of statutory construction to inform our interpretation," Conrad v. Phone Directories Co., 585 F.3d 1376, 1381 (10th Cir. 2009), and "may seek guidance from Congress's intent, a task aided by reviewing the legislative history," In re Geneva Steel Co., 281 F.3d at 1178. "Ambiguous text can also be decoded by knowing the purpose behind the statute." In re Geneva Steel Co., 281 F.3d at 1178.

The Court begins by walking through § 1501.2(a) ’s text to see how it should be read and to see where the ambiguity exists. Section 1502(a)’s first sentence is not ambiguous: § 1501.2(a) states that the small parts regulation, § 1500.18(a)(9), "applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age ...." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a).