Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] If "[a]ny components or pieces (excluding paper, fabric, yarn, fuzz, elastic, and string) ... have become detached from the article" or toy "as a result of the use and abuse testing," that detached component or piece is then placed into the small parts cylinder "one at a time. If any such components or pieces fit entirely within the cylinder, in any orientation and without being compressed, the article fails to comply with the test procedure," and is considered a choking, aspiration or ingestion hazard. 16 CFR § 1501.4(b)(2).

3. The Definition of Whether a Toy has Been Introduced into Interstate Commerce.

Section 1500.18(a)(9) provides:

For purposes of this regulation, introduction into interstate commerce is defined as follows: A toy or children's article manufactured outside the United States is introduced into interstate commerce when it is first brought within a U.S. port of entry. A toy or children's article manufactured in the United States is introduced into interstate commerce (1) at the time of its first interstate sale, or (2) at the time of its first intrastate sale if one or more of its components and/or raw materials were received interstate, whichever occurs earlier. Part 1501 defines the term "toy or other article intended for use by children under 3," as used in this regulation, and exempts certain products from banning under this regulation.

16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9).

4. Exemptions from the Small Parts Regulation.