Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] 2. The Test Method Used to Determine Whether a Toy Presents a Choking, Aspiration, or Ingestion Hazard.

The first step to determine whether a children's toy presents a choking, aspiration or ingestion hazard is to place the toy into a cylinder -- the small parts cylinder -- defined in Figure 1 of § 1501.4. See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a) ("In testing to ensure compliance with this regulation, the dimensions of the Commission's test cylinder will be no greater than those shown in Figure 1."). The small parts cylinder has a diameter of one-and-one-quarter inches and a depth which slopes at a forty-five-degree angle from one inch to two-and-one-quarter inches:

16 C.F.R. § 1501.4, Figure 1. If the toy fits, without compression, in any orientation, entirely within the small parts cylinder, the children's toy presents a choking, aspiration or ingestion hazard. See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a), (b)(1). Any detached components are tested in the same manner. See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4 )(b)(1).

Second, "[i]f the article does not fit entirely within the cylinder, subject it to the appropriate ‘use and abuse’ tests of 16 CFR 1500.51 and 1500.52." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b)(2). "The ‘use and abuse’ battery of tests ... simulate the normal and reasonably foreseeable use, damage or abuse of the toy or other article by a child in the age group for which that toy or article is intended." United States v.