Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] (4) The Age Determination Guidelines issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission staff in September 2002, and any successor to such guidelines. The product's appeal to different age groups and the capabilities of those age groups may be considered when making determinations about the appropriate user groups for products.

16 C.F.R. § 1200.2(c)(1)-(4).

Section 1501.2 ’s passive voice presents a challenge to the courts interpreting the phrase "toys ... intended for use by children ...." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b). See 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a) ("[T]oys or articles which are intended ... to be ... used by ... children under 3 years of age."); 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(b) ("[I]n determining which toys and other articles are intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age ...."). Because of the regulation's passive voice, it is not evident who's intent governs. See, e.g., Dean v.