Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] MSJ at 5 (quoting Archibeque v. Homrich, 1975-NMSC-066, ¶ 15, 88 N.M. 527, 543 P.2d 820 ).

First, Epoch Everlasting argues that 16 C.F.R. § 1501.1, which Epoch Everlasting calls the "Small Parts Regulation," does not apply to the Yellow Labrador Twins toy, because the toy is intended for children ages three and above. MSJ at 5. Here, Epoch Everlasting argues that § 1501 "does not apply to the Yellow Labrador Twins because the toy was intended for use by children over 3 years of age," meaning that the toy is "permitted to have small parts." MSJ at 7 (citing 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c), which states that the regulation "does not apply to toys or articles which are intended solely for use by children 3 years of age or older"). Epoch Everlasting contends that, before it distributed the Yellow Labrador Twins toy, it had the toy tested and certified as appropriate for children ages three and up, and that the toy is intended for children ages three and up.