Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] The first test is used in conjunction with the non-exhaustive list, but the regulation does not specify whether the three-factor test is still used for this inquiry, or whether the two tests employ the same standard or a different standard. Further, § 1501.1 explains that § 1501.2 "describes certain articles that are subject to § 1500.18(a)(9)," whereas § 1501.3 "lists certain articles that are specifically exempted." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.1. Section 1501.1 suggests therefore that there is a distinction between the more general description found in § 1501.2 and the specific list found in 1501.3. The Court concludes, therefore, that § 1501.2 is ambiguous.

Section 1501.3 provides a specific list of "articles are exempt from this regulation (§§ 1500.18(a)(9) and 1501.4 below):

(a) Balloons;

(b) Books and other articles made of paper;

(c) Writing materials such as crayons, chalk, pencils, and pens;

(d) Children's clothing and accessories, such as shoe lace holders and buttons;

(e) Grooming, feeding, and hygiene products, such as diaper pins and clips, barrettes, toothbrushes, drinking glasses, dishes and eating utensils;

(f) Phonograph records;

(g) Modeling clay and similar products;

(h) Fingerpaints, watercolors, and other paint sets;

(i) Rattles (as defined at 16 CFR 1510.2 ); and

(j) Pacifiers (as defined at 16 CFR 1511.2(a) ).

16 C.F.R. § 1501.3.

B. BECAUSE § 1501.2 IS AMBIGUOUS, THE COURT TURNS TO THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, WHICH INDICATES THAT ANY TOY LISTED IN § 1501.2(a) IS DEFINITIVELY INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN UNDER THREE YEARS OF AGE .