Schmidt v. Int'l Playthings LLC
[…] Section 1500.18(a)(9) has three elements: (i) the toy or other article is "intended for use by children under 3 years of age"; (ii) the toy "presents a choking, aspiration, or ingestion hazard because of small parts"; and (iii) the toy has been "introduced into interstate commerce after January 1, 1980." 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9). If all three elements are met, the toy is a mechanical hazard. See 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9).

1. If a Toy is listed in § 1501.2(a) Then It Is Intended Definitively for Use by Children Under Three Years of Age; for Toys not Listed, the CPSC Uses the Three-Factor § 1501.2(b) Test to Determine Whether a Toy or Other Article Is Intended for Use by Children Under Three Years of Age.

Section 1501.2(a) first explains that the "scope" of § 1500.18(a)(9) ’s ban "applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a). Section 1501.2(a) then provides a non-exhaustive list of nineteen "[s]uch articles":