Abadi v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 122 at 16-17; Dkt. No. 180 at 17-18.

The ACAA was passed by Congress in direct response to the Supreme Court's decision in U.S. Department of Transportation v. Paralyzed Veterans of America, 477 U.S. 597, 605 (1986), which held that commercial airlines were not subject to the nondiscrimination provisions of the Rehabilitation Act by virtue of their receipt of federal financial assistance. See S. Rep. No. 99-400 (1986), as reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2398, 2329. Subsection 41705(a) of the ACAA provides that an air carrier “[m]ay not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on the following grounds: (1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities; (2) the individual has a record of such an impairment; (3) the individual is regarded as having such an impairment.” 49 U.S.C. § 41705(a). A separate violation occurs “for each individual act of discrimination prohibited by subsection (a).” Id. § 41705(b).