Abadi v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] See Cal. Div. of Lab. Standards Enf't v. Dillingham Const., N.A., Inc., 519 U.S. 316, 325 (1997); Day v. SkyWest Airlines, 45 F.4th 1181, 1187 (10th Cir. 2022).

2. The ACAA

The ACAA was enacted with the express purpose of “provid[ing] that prohibitions of discrimination against handicapped individuals shall apply to air carriers.” Air Carrier Access Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-435, § 2, 100 Stat. 1080. In its current form, the ACAA states that an air carrier “may not discriminate against” any individual who has a “physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” 49 U.S.C. § 41705(a). DOT has issued regulations specifying how airlines must comply with the ACAA. See 14 C.F.R. pt. 382. As the Ninth Circuit has explained: