Berlin v. JetBlue Airways Corp.
[…] (citing In re Agent Orange Prod. Liab. Litig. , 597 F. Supp. 740, 801 (E.D.N.Y. 1984) ); see also Braniff Airways, Inc. , 424 F.2d at 428–30 (applying New York's statute of limitations because plaintiffs were New York residents and finding plaintiffs' claims related to a plane crash that occurred in Florida were time-barred).

2. Statute of limitations

Under New York law, a one-year statute of limitations applies to each of the common law tort claims alleged in the PAC — battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, false arrest, and false imprisonment. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215 ("The following actions shall be commenced within one year ... an action to recover damages for assault, battery, [and] false imprisonment."); see also Allen v. Antal , 665 F. App'x 9, 13 (2d Cir. 2016) (finding "state-law claims for false arrest, false imprisonment, and assault and battery" were all "barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations" pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) ); Mejia v.