Collins v. Giving Back Fund
[…] It is some sort of private networking group that is a "project" of GBF. Cf. Hamad v. Ctr. for Study of Popular Culture, No. A-06-CA-285-SS, 2007 WL 9701889, at *1 n.1 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 17, 2007), aff'd sub nom. Hamad v. Ctr. for Jewish Cmty. Studies, 265 F. App'x 414 (5th Cir. 2008) ("Although Plaintiff continues to name Campus Watch as a defendant in his filings, this organization is not a legal entity but a project of the nonprofit organization Middle East Forum.") The most that can be said is that NEXUS is an "association" of persons with common interests.

Pursuant to Section 13 of New York's General Associations Law, entitled "Action or proceeding against unincorporated association," "An action or special proceeding may be maintained, against the president or treasurer of such an association . . . upon any cause of action, for or upon which the plaintiff may maintain such an action or special proceeding, against all the associates, by reason of their interest or ownership in . . . or their liability therefor, either jointly or severally." For purposes of Section 13, "Any partnership, or other company of persons, which has a president or treasurer, is deemed an association within the meaning of this section."

It would appear, then, that as long as NEXUS has a president, its president can be named as the defendant on any claim for which the entire association would be liable.