Amerocam SS Owners Mutual Protection v. Lafarge N. A.
[…] Lafarge argues that ejusdem generis is available to the Club "only if the Court should deem the language to he ambiguous." Main brief at 2. I do not agree. Ejusdem generis is a canon of construction, applicable to statutes, see United States v. Amato, 540 F.3d 153 (2d Cir. 2008), and to contracts, see Zurich American Insurance Co., 397 F.3d 158. When properly applied, ejusdem generis operates to avoid ambiguity, not resolve it.

Amato is the Second Circuit's most recent consideration of ejusdem generis. At issue was the proper reading of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, as applied to the defendants, who had been convicted of mail and wire fraud. The Act, a part of the statutory scheme for sentencing in criminal cases, requires district courts to "reimburse the victim for lost income and necessary child care, transportation, and other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4). The corporate victim of defendants' fraud incurred over $3 million in attorney fees and accounting costs as a result of its participation in the investigation and prosecution of defendant's offenses. The district court included those amounts in its restitution order.