Ochoa v. Bratton
[…] Id. at 1860 (citing Bivens, 403 U.S. 388; Davis v. Passman, 442 U.S. 228 (1979); Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296 (1983)). Thus, the context is new. The Court must therefore determine whether "special factors" counsel hesitation.

As the federal defendants point out, Congress has established an "alternative remedial structure" to protect the plaintiff's property interest underlying his claim. See Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. at 1858. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3724, "[t]he Attorney General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for . . . damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of employment . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a) (providing that the "head of an agency . . . may settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that-- . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government