Savarese v. City of New York
[…] Jenkins , 478 F.3d at 88 (an officer has qualified immunity against a claim of false arrest when "officers of reasonable competence could disagree on whether the probable cause test was met") (quoting Lennon v. Miller , 66 F.3d 416, 423-24 (2d Cir. 1995) ); see Nigro v. City of New York , 2020 WL 5503539, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2020) ; Grytsyk v. Morales , 527 F.Supp.3d 639, 645–49, (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2021).

Plaintiff was arrested on a charge of OGA in the second degree pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. Under that statute, "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference." N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05.

"The crime of ‘obstructing governmental administration requires as an element of the crime that the accused act by one of three methods: (1) intimidation, (2) physical force or interference, or (3) any independently unlawful act.’ " Uzoukwu v.