Richard Jay Blackburn, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Cf. JM Pharmacy Group, Inc., d/b/a Farmacia Nueva and Best Pharma Corp., 80 FR 28667, 28668-69 (2015) (holding that pharmacy surrendered its registration “for cause” when its principal did so in response to allegations of misconduct and was advised that if he did not surrender, the Agency would “initiate proceedings to revoke” its registration); 21 CFR 1301.76(a) (prohibiting a registrant from employing “any person . . . who, at any time, . . . has surrendered a DEA registration for cause” and defining “the term `for cause' [to] mean[ ] a surrender in lieu of, or as a consequence of, any federal or state administrative . . . action resulting from an investigation of the individual's handling of controlled substances”).

The evidence also shows that within three months of his having surrendered his state license, Respondent provided a “No” answer to question three on his DEA application, which asked if he had “ever surrendered (for cause)” his state professional license.