Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Standards Related to the Manufacture of Class II Ozone-Depleting Substances for Feedstock; Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] The current list of substances that are categorized as class I substances can be found at 40 CFR part 82, subpart A, Appendix A, and as class II substances at 40 CFR part 82, subpart A, Appendix B. The class II substances are all HCFCs.

As noted previously, there are limited exceptions to these production controls under the CAA and EPA's implementing regulations (§ 82.15(a)). One exception allowed indefinitely under the CAA is manufacture for use in a process resulting in the HCFC being transformed. Consistent with section 601(11) of the CAA, the definition of “production” in 40 CFR 82.3 excludes the “manufacture of a controlled substance that is subsequently transformed.” As defined in 40 CFR 82.3, “transform” means to “use and entirely consume (except for trace quantities) a controlled substance in the manufacture of other chemicals for commercial purposes.”

B. The American Innovation and Manufacturing Act