Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Establishing the Allowance Allocation and Trading Program Under the American Innovation and Manufacturing Act
[…] HFCs have replaced halon 1301 lavatory trash receptacle fire suppression systems in new and existing commercial aircraft. EPA estimates that in 2020, approximately 0.38 MT of HFC-227ea and 0.30 MT of HFC-236fa were installed in new aircraft lavatory fire suppression systems. Absent transition to use of alternatives or of used HFCs, the use of HFCs in lavatory fire suppression systems is expected to continue as new aircraft are sold.

EPA has previously defined “space vehicle” under the Title VI regulations at 40 CFR 82.62 as “a man-made device, either manned or unmanned, designed for operation beyond earth's atmosphere. This definition includes integral equipment such as models, mock-ups, prototypes, molds, jigs, tooling, hardware jackets, and test coupons. Also included is auxiliary equipment associated with test, transport, and storage, which through contamination can compromise the space vehicle performance.” EPA takes comment on whether space vehicle, as defined above, is inclusive of applications that would be considered as on board fire suppression. EPA requests relevant information on HFC use in these applications.