Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Allowance System for Controlling HCFC Production, Import and Export
[…] EPA agrees that the potential for abuse of these reasons by competitors or disgruntled employees is too great. Thus, reasons (F) and (G) are not being included in today's action.

In addition, in this final action EPA has combined two reasons relating to the exporting country's desire not to allow the export. Reason (D) is sufficiently broad to cover both a refusal to grant an export license in a particular instance and a general policy of not allowing exports.

Finally, EPA is modifying the proposed language for § 82.13(g)(3)(iv) to clarify that it is retaining the discretion not to object to a petition. The new language states: “In cases where the Administrator does not object to the petition based on the criteria listed in paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section, the Administrator will issue a non-objection notice.”

6. Petition and Non-Objection Letter To Accompany the Shipment

EPA proposed requiring that the petition and the non-objection notice from EPA accompany each shipment through U.S. Customs in the belief that this would facilitate clearance through customs.