All citations to the R.D. are to the ALJ's slip opinion.
[…] Under the CSA, “[e]very person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2). “Persons registered . . . under [the CSA] to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” Id. section 822(b). Moreover, “[a] separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant . . . dispenses controlled substances.” Id. section 822(e).