All citations to the R.D. are to the ALJ's slip opinion.
[…] Under the CSA, “[e]very person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2). “Persons registered . . . under [the CSA] to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” Id. section 822(b). Moreover, “[a] separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant . . . dispenses controlled substances.” Id. section 822(e). See also 21 CFR 1301.12(a) (“A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person.”); but see id. § 1301.12(b)(3) (exempting from registration “[a]n office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location in the same State or jurisdiction of the United States) where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the practitioner at such office, and where no supplies of controlled substances are maintained”).
Construing the separate registration rule, the ALJ reasoned that the word “principal” is an adjective and that “ `[a]s a rule, a nominative adjective modifies the noun that most closely follows it.' ” R.D. at 40 (quoting Vaulting & Cash Services v.