All citations to the R.D. are to the ALJ's slip opinion.
[…] This exhibit contains 820 pages of copies of Respondent's prescriptions; most of the pages contain multiple prescriptions.
Even if the Government had alleged that Respondent was engaged in telemedicine without the required registration, I would still find the ALJ's reasoning problematic. While 21 U.S.C. 802(54) defines the term “practice of telemedicine” and sets forth the requirements for engaging in the lawful practice of telemedicine, it is clear that this is an affirmative defense to a violation of 21 U.S.C. 829(e)(1). Under the latter provision, “[n]o controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may be delivered, distributed, or dispensed by means of the Internet without a valid prescription.” 21 U.S.C. 829(e). However, section 829(e)(3) further provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall apply to . . . the delivery, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance by a practitioner engaged in the practice of telemedicine.” Id. section 829(e)(3)(A).