Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Moreover, as discussed above, the Department will also permit contractors that customarily post notices electronically to use electronic posting of the notice. The Department's experience enforcing the FLSA, SCA, and DBA reflect that this notice provision will serve an important role in obtaining and maintaining contractor compliance with the Executive order.

Subpart D—Enforcement

Section 5 of Executive Order 14026, titled “Enforcement,” grants the Secretary “authority for investigating potential violations of and obtaining compliance with th[e] order.” 86 FR 22836. Section 4(c) of the order directs that the regulations issued by the Secretary should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing definitions, principles, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the FLSA, SCA, DBA, Executive Order 13658, and the