Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Section 6 of Executive Order 14026 also states that Executive Order 13658 of February 12, 2014, “Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors” is “superseded, as of January 30, 2022, to the extent it is inconsistent with this order.” Id.

Section 7 of Executive Order 14026 establishes that if any provision of the order, or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be invalid, the remainder of the order and the application shall not be affected. 86 FR 22837.

Section 8 of Executive Order 14026 establishes that the order shall apply to “any new contract; new contract-like instrument; new solicitation; extension or renewal of an existing contract or contract-like instrument; and exercise of an option on an existing contract or contract-like instrument,” if: (i)(A) It is a procurement contract for services or construction; (B) it is a contract for services covered by the SCA; (C) it is a contract for concessions, including any concessions contract excluded by Department of Labor (the Department) regulations at 29 CFR 4.133(b); or (D) it is a