Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Legal Services Corp., 742 F.2d 1472, 1478 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (applying same definition of “grants” in interpreting 42 U.S.C. 2996a). If a contract qualifies as a grant within the meaning of the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act, it would thereby be excluded from coverage of Executive Order 14026 and part 23 pursuant to the proposed rule.

Exclusion of contracts or agreements with Indian Tribes: Proposed § 23.40(b) implements the other exclusion set forth in section 8(c) of Executive Order 14026, which states that the order does not apply to “contracts, contract-like instruments, or agreements with Indian Tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638), as amended.” 86 FR 22837.