Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Proposed § 23.30(b) implements section 8(b) of Executive Order 14026, 86 FR 22837, which provides that the order applies only to DBA-covered prime contracts that exceed the $2,000 value threshold specified in the DBA. See 40 U.S.C. 3142(a). Consistent with the DBA, there is no value threshold requirement for subcontracts awarded under such prime contracts.

Contracts for Services: Proposed § 23.30(a)(1)(ii) provides that coverage of the Executive order and part 23 encompasses “contract[s] for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” This proposed provision implements sections 8(a)(i)(A) and (B) of the Executive order, which state that the order applies respectively to a “procurement contract . . . for services” and a “contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” 86 FR 22837. The Department interprets a “procurement contract . . . for services,” as set forth in section 8(a)(i)(A) of the Executive order, to mean a procurement contract that is subject to the SCA, as amended, and its implementing regulations.