Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Kickbacks directly or indirectly to the contractor or to another person for the contractor's benefit for the whole or part of the wage are also prohibited. This proposal is intended to ensure full payment of the applicable Executive order minimum wage to covered workers. The Department also notes that kickbacks may be subject to civil penalties pursuant to the Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701-8707.

Section 23.280 Tipped Employees

Proposed § 23.280 explains how tipped workers must be compensated under the Executive order on covered contracts. Section 3 of the Executive order governs how the minimum wage for Federal contractors and subcontractors applies to tipped employees. Section 3 of the order provides: (a) For workers covered by section 2 of the order who are tipped employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly cash wage that must be paid by an employer to such workers shall be at least: (i) $10.50 an hour beginning on January 30, 2022; (ii) 85 percent of the wage in effect under section 2 of the order, rounded to the nearest multiple of $0.05, beginning January 1, 2023; and (iii) for each subsequent year, beginning January 1, 2024, 100 percent of the wage in effect under section 2 for such year; (b) Where workers do not receive a sufficient additional amount on account of tips, when combined with the hourly cash wage paid by the employer, such that their wages are equal to the minimum wage under section 2 of the order, the cash wage paid by the employer, as set forth in this section for those workers, shall be increased such that their wages equal the minimum wage under section 2 of the order. Consistent with applicable law, if the wage required to be paid under the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other applicable law or regulation is higher than the wage required by section 2, the employer shall pay additional cash wages sufficient to meet the highest wage required to be paid.

Accordingly, as of January 30, 2022, section 3 of Executive Order 14026 requires contractors to pay tipped employees covered by the Executive order performing on covered contracts a cash wage of at least $10.50, provided the employees receive sufficient tips to equal the minimum wage under section 2 when combined with the cash wage.