Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Exclusion for contracts for services that are exempted from SCA coverage: Similarly, the Department proposes to implement the coverage provisions set forth in sections 8(a)(i)(A) and (B) of the Executive order, which state that the order applies respectively to a “procurement contract . . . for services” and a “contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act,” 86 FR 22837, by providing that the requirements of the order apply to all service contracts covered by the SCA. See proposed § 23.30(a)(1)(ii).