Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] In such instances, the enforcement provisions contained in subpart D (as well as the remainder of part 23) fully apply to the covered contract, consistent with the Secretary's authority under section 5 of the Executive order to investigate potential violations of, and obtain compliance with, the order.

Subpart E—Administrative Proceedings

Section 5 of Executive Order 14026, titled “Enforcement,” grants the Secretary “authority for investigating potential violations of and obtaining compliance with th[e] order.” 86 FR 22836. Section 4(c) of the order directs that the regulations the Secretary issues should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing definitions, principles, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the FLSA, SCA, and DBA, and regulations issued to implement