Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] This statement must: (1) Identify the authorizing legislation; (2) present the estimated costs and benefits of the rule and, to the extent that such estimates are feasible and relevant, its estimated effects on the national economy; (3) summarize and evaluate state, local, and Tribal government input; and (4) identify reasonable alternatives and select, or explain the non-selection, of the least costly, most cost-effective, or least burdensome alternative.

A. Authorizing Legislation

This proposed rule is issued in response to section 4 of Executive Order 14026, “Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors,” which instructs the Department to “issue regulations by November 24, 2021, to implement the requirements of this order.” 86 FR 22836.

B. Assessment of Costs and Benefits