Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales and Computer Employees
[…] Annualized transfers are estimated to be $298.8 million over the first ten years, with 7 percent discounting, including $396.4 million in Year 1.

II. Background

A. The FLSA

The FLSA generally requires covered employers to pay their employees at least the federal minimum wage (currently $7.25 an hour) for all hours worked, and overtime premium pay of at least 1.5 times the regular rate of pay for all hours worked over 40 in a workweek. However, there are a number of exemptions from the FLSA's minimum wage and overtime requirements. Section 13(a)(1) of the FLSA, codified at 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1), exempts from both minimum wage and overtime protection “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary, subject to the provisions of [the Administrative Procedure Act] . . .).” The FLSA does not define the terms “executive,” “administrative,” “professional,” or “outside salesman.”