In the Matter of: Alexander Brazhnikov, Jr., Respondent; Final Decision and Order
[…] While the EAR provides a limited licensing exception for certain exports under a certain monetary value, this exception does not apply to items exported to Russia or items exported to entities on the Entity List. See 15 CFR 740.3; Suppl. No. 1 to Part 740.

15 CFR 740.3(b): “This License Exception is available for all destinations in Country Group B (see Supplement No. 1 to part 740), provided that the net value of the commodities included in the same order and controlled under the same ECCN entry on the CCL does not exceed the amount specified in the LVS paragraph for that entry.

Country Group B does not include Russia or entities listed in the Entity List.

D. Conclusion—BIS Is Entitled to a Decision as a Matter of Law