In the Matter of: Alexander Brazhnikov, Jr., Respondent; Final Decision and Order
[…] As noted in the Summary Decision Order, BIS has already established there is no genuine dispute of material fact concerning the alleged violations. Concrete Pipe & Products v. Construction Laborers Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602, 622 (1993). Therefore, at this stage of the proceedings, those facts in the Summary Decision Order are established. However, BIS still retains the burden to prove any additional aggravating facts offered in support of its request for sanction with preponderant evidence, meaning BIS must show the fact's existence is more probable than not. 5 U.S.C. 556(d). After determining which facts have been proven by preponderant evidence, it is then up to the ALJ to determine an appropriate sanction.

15 CFR 766.17(b)(2) states, in pertinent part, “If the administrative law judge finds that one or more violations have been committed, the judge shall recommend an order imposing administrative sanctions, as provided in part 764 of the EAR, or such other action as the judge deems appropriate.”

B. Determining an Appropriate Sanction

Section 764.3 of the EAR describes the permissible sanctions BIS may seek for the violation charged in this proceeding: (1) A civil penalty, (2) a denial of export privileges under the Regulations, and (3) an exclusion from practice.