Determination of Nonattainment as of November 15, 1996 and Reclassification of the Beaumont/Port Arthur Ozone Nonattainment Area; State of Texas; Final Rule
[…] • Carbon monoxide
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Nitrogen oxides
  • Ozone
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Volatile organic compounds

40 CFR Part 81

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • National parks
  • Wilderness areas

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2004.

Richard E. Greene,

Regional Administrator, Region 6.

Parts 52 and 81, chapter I, title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations are amended as follows:

PART 52—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart SS—Texas

§ 52.2270
[Amended]

2. In § 52.2270(e), the table entitled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP” is amended by removing the following four entries for the Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas, area approved by EPA 5/15/01, 66 FR 26939: Attainment Demonstration for the 1-hour Ozone NAAQS; Ozone Attainment Date Extension to 11/15/07; Commitment by Texas to perform a mid-course review and submit a SIP