Federal RegisterMay 12, 2003
[…] Monitoring data collected on Labor Day weekend in 2002 are “hopelessly contaminated” due to voluntary emission reductions undertaken by industry and others.

Response 2: Section 107(d)(3)(E)(i) of the CAA states that one criterion for redesignation to attainment is that EPA must determine that the NAAQS has been attained. The regulations at 40 CFR part 58 specify data collection and quality assurance procedures. For ozone, an area is attaining the 1-hour ozone NAAQS if there are no violations, as determined in accordance with 40 CFR 50.9 and appendix H. The regulation at 40 CFR 50.9 states “the standard is attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with maximum hourly average concentrations above 0.12 part per million is equal to or less than 1 as determined by appendix H.” Appendix H states, “The basic principle in making this determination is relatively straightforward. . . . In its simplest form, the number of exceedances at a monitoring site would be recorded for each calendar year and then averaged over the past 3 calendar years to determine if this average is