Federal RegisterMay 12, 2003
[…] EPA has determined that Missouri has adopted all applicable NOX and NOX RACT rules.

Comment 16: The Missouri I/M rule being approved in a separate rulemaking does not meet the requirements for an I/M program. EPA needs to explain how it can approve an I/M rule since it does not meet the I/M requirements for a serious area.

Response 16: EPA is responding to comments regarding Missouri's I/M program in a separate rulemaking published in today's Federal Register. EPA's response to comments included in that rulemaking are incorporated here.

The Federal rule at 40 CFR 51.372(c) states that “Any nonattainment area that EPA determines would otherwise qualify for redesignation from nonattainment to attainment shall receive full approval of a SIP submittal under Sections 182(a)(2)(B) or 182(b)(4) if the submittal contains the following elements: (1) Legal authority to implement a basic I/M program (or enhanced if the State chooses to opt up) as required by this subpart. The legislative authority for an I/M program shall allow the adoption of implementing regulations without requiring further legislation. (2) A request to place the I/M plan (if no I/M program is currently in place or if an I/M program has been terminated) or the I/M upgrade (if the existing I/M program is to continue without being upgraded) into the contingency measures portion of the maintenance plan upon redesignation. (3) A contingency measure consisting of a commitment by the Governor or the Governor's designee to adopt or consider adopting regulations to implement the required I/M program to correct a violation of the ozone or CO standard or other air quality problem, in accordance with the provisions of the maintenance plan. (4) A contingency commitment that includes an enforceable schedule for adoption and implementation of the I/M program, and appropriate milestones. The schedule shall include the date for submission of a SIP meeting all of the requirements of this subpart. Schedule milestones shall be listed in months from the date EPA notifies the State that it is in violation of the ozone or CO standard or any earlier date specified in the State plan. Unless the State, in accordance with the provisions of the maintenance plan, chooses not to implement I/M, it must submit a SIP revision containing an I/M program no more than 18 months after notification by EPA.”

Regarding item (1) above, as indicated in the response to comment 35, Missouri has the authority to implement an I/M program. Regarding item (2) above, the maintenance plan contains “High Enhanced I/M” as a contingency measure.